There was a great turnout for the ever popular Ballyare 10k event.

Gerard Gallagher of Finn Valley AC won the main event in 34:27,4

The first four finisers can be seen here.

The full results are posted below.

Ballyare 10k 2018
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club Time
1. 392 Gerard Gallagher m MO Finn Valley AC 34:27,4
2. 300 Gavin Crawford m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 34:50,9
3. 281 Martin Lynch m MO Milford AC 35:05,6
4. 407 Noel Diver m MO Rosses AC 35:14,2
5. 303 Mark Mc Paul m MO Finn Valley AC 36:22,0
6. 311 Kevin Logue m MJ Milford AC 36:23,7
7. 302 Paddy Ryan m M40 Milford AC 36:44,3
8. 360 Conor Brennan m MO Letterkenny AC 36:52,4
9. 379 Fergal Mc Gee m MO Rosses AC 37:06,0
10. 385 Paul Finnegan m MO Armagh AC 37:11,2
11. 364 Sean Mc Fadden m M40 Letterkenny AC 37:26,4
12. 396 John Whoriskey m M40 Milford AC 37:53,8
13. 359 Anthony Doherty m M50 Milford AC 37:54,3
14. 365 Gerard Marley m MO Milford AC 39:16,7
15. 406 Joe Gallagher m M40 Milford AC 39:28,1
16. 374 Johnny O Doherty m MO Milford AC 39:50,1
17. 335 Patrick Mc Gee m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 39:53,0
18. 334 Hugh Coll m M40 Milford AC 40:11,9
19. 332 Shauna Mc Geehin f FO Letterkenny AC 40:12,6
20. 361 James Donaghey m M45 Convoy AC 40:23,5
21. 353 Pardraig Friel m M40 40:38,0
22. 391 Kieran Carlin m M50 Finn Valley AC 40:38,3
23. 400 James Whoriskey m M40 Milford AC 40:43,0
24. 356 Colm Mc Taggart m M40 Lennon 40:46,3
25. 408 John Mc Clafferty m MO 40:50,0
26. 354 Kieran Coyle m M45 Letterkenny AC 40:51,9
27. 324 Mark Nee m M40 Letterkenny AC 41:01,1
28. 402 Denis Boner m M45 Rosses AC 41:07,4
29. 316 Michael Penrose m M50 Finn Valley AC 41:19,4
30. 339 Patrick Mc Hugh m MO Milford AC 41:28,5
31. 381 Allister Johnston m M40 41:48,3
32. 383 Danny Ferry m M40 Rosses AC 41:50,1
33. 314 Joe Hegarty m M50 Finn Valley AC 41:52,6
34. 312 Patrick Duffy m M50 Milford AC 41:52,6
35. 306 Martin Kerr m M60 Milford AC 42:00,1
36. 399 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford AC 42:13,2
37. 328 Noel Friel m MO Milford AC 42:27,3
38. 290 Catriona Devine f F40 Finn Valley AC 42:34,5
39. 296 Declan Gill m MJ Foyle Valley AC 42:35,0
40. 288 Kay Byrne f F50 Finn Valley AC 42:38,7
41. 322 Mark Connolly m M50 Finn Valley AC 42:39,0
42. 388 Liam Ferry m M40 Letterkenny AC 42:52,7
43. 313 Raymond Mc Ganey m M50 43:04,5
44. 283 Marie Boyle f F35 Letterkenny AC 43:12,8
45. 331 Stephen Shiels m M45 Letterkenny AC 43:17,5
46. 297 Frank Mc Taggart m M45 Milford AC 43:21,9
47. 411 Tara Carron f FO Milford AC 43:35,7
48. 395 Paul Lee m M50 Letterkenny AC 43:49,4
49. 289 Richie Duncan m M40 Castlefinn Running 43:50,0
50. 362 Noel Irwin m M40 Men on the Move 43:55,0
51. 341 Noel Boyd m M40 Rosses AC 44:06,2
52. 338 Peter Mc Bride m M45 Men on the Move 44:06,7
53. 382 Rorie Watson m MO 44:12,5
54. 409 Darren Murray m MO 44:15,1
55. 320 Sheila Regan f FO 44:34,9
56. 294 Sean O Leary m M50 Finn Valley AC 44:43,1
57. 293 Martin Anderson m M50 Finn Valley AC 44:55,1
58. 295 Stephen O Mahoney m M50 44:59,6
59. 340 Kieran Murray m MO Milford AC 45:15,1
60. 348 Seamus Ferry m M50 Milford AC 45:16,8
61. 397 Seamus Quinn m M45 LK Park Runners 45:28,8
62. 325 Brendan Delap m M60 LK Park Runners 46:03,9
63. 292 Mary Hippsley f F50 Finn Valley AC 46:40,7
64. 413 Liam Doherty m M45 46:50,9
65. 343 Michael Harkin m M40 46:53,1
66. 333 Joe Bryce m M40 47:04,0
67. 286 Daniel Cannon m MO North West Special Olympics Club 47:23,7
68. 380 Martin Temple m M40 Letterkenny AC 47:25,6
69. 404 Ton Bangert m M60 Raphoe Road Runners 47:27,7
70. 329 Sam Pearson m MO Woodlea AC 47:29,7
71. 410 Paul Friel m M50 Milford AC 47:42,3
72. 358 Maria Harron f F40 Stainland Lions 47:45,3
73. 355 Billy Mc Mahon m M50 Eco Atlantic Adventures 47:47,2
74. 390 Mickey Crossan m M50 Eco Atlantic Adventures 47:47,4
75. 291 Patrick Shiels m M50 Milford AC 47:54,6
76. 412 Patrick Doherty m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 47:55,5
77. 347 John Griffin m M50 Finn Valley AC 48:03,0
78. 376 Shaun Murray m MO 48:05,9
79. 371 John Pollock m M50 Milford AC 48:10,5
80. 326 Cormac O Kane m M45 Ray Men on the Move 48:18,0
81. 393 Shane Trarty m M40 48:30,0
82. 370 Ramona Gallagher f F35 Finn Valley AC 49:21,3
83. 304 Brian Gallagher m M60 Letterkenny AC 49:51,2
84. 345 James Doherty m M60 Milford AC 49:57,0
85. 305 Shane Logue m MO 50:09,2
86. 372 Gerard Dorrian m M50 Milford AC 50:13,3
87. 369 John Ward m MO Milford AC 50:23,9
88. 398 Anette Sheey f F40 Milford AC 50:31,0
89. 285 Eric Pierce m M60 50:42,6
90. 366 Paul Gallagher m M50 50:45,1
91. 336 Joanne Campbell f F40 Finn Valley AC 50:50,4
92. 342 Eugene Mc Ginley m M50 Swanlings 51:11,1
93. 327 Grace Garvie f F35 Rosses AC 51:55,8
94. 384 John Mc Cleary m M50 Ray Men on the Move 52:16,8
95. 350 David Woods m M60 52:34,3
96. 375 Donal Callaghan m M40 Milford AC 52:38,7
97. 284 Georgina Reid f F35 Run for Fun 52:45,4
98. 318 Yvonne O Donnell f F40 53:16,2
99. 337 Steven Sheridan m M50 Shape up Fitness 53:37,4
100. 282 Joseph Casey m M50 54:17,0
101. 389 Sonya O Donnell f F40 Finn Valley AC 54:52,8
102. 368 Niall Orr m M45 55:10,7
103. 317 Tommy Doherty m M60 Drumoghill Running Club 55:32,8
104. 352 Abbie Curran f FJ Milford AC 55:34,6
105. 387 Patrick Sweeney m M50 Milford AC 55:36,0
106. 401 Goretti Seridan f F40 Milford AC 55:36,5
107. 344 Ryan Mc Cauley m M40 Milford AC 55:45,0
108. 351 Heather Bradley f F35 55:51,4
109. 298 Kenneth Moore m M50 Milford AC 56:04,9
110. 330 Lexie Diver m M50 56:05,6
111. 307 Marjan Bangert f F60 56:16,8
112. 378 Evelyn Mc Geehan f F50 Finn Valley AC 56:22,6
113. 394 Brendan Mc Shane m M50 56:24,0
114. 315 Gloria Donaghey f F50 Finn Valley AC 56:44,4
115. 301 Mary Martin f F60 Finn Valley AC 56:49,3
116. 299 Denis Sheridan m M50 Milford AC 57:27,1
117. 377 Eileen Morning f F40 Swanlings 59:49,2
118. 367 Angela Orr f F40 60:03,4
119. 373 Michelle Mc Daid f F35 60:05,3
120. 357 Sinéad Collins f F40 Aghyaran 60:35,4
121. 349 Darina Ferry f F50 Milford AC 60:40,7
122. 346 Edel Neely f F50 Finn Valley AC 61:07,4
123. 363 Amanda Quinn f FO LK Park Runners 62:47,5
124. 287 James Smyth m M60 63:39,2
125. 405 Ciaran Boyle m MO Eco Atlantic Adventures 63:46,8
126. 323 Hilary Moore f F40 64:24,0
127. 403 Gemma Boyle f F35 Eco Atlantic Adventures 64:37,4
128. 386 Hugh Doyle m M40 65:25,3

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.