There was a big turnout for the Hugh Gallagher Memorial 5k Road Race hosted by Milford AC.

Finn Valley's James McFadden was first over the line in a fine time of 15:55.9

The full race results are below.

Milford AC - MOWI
Hugh Gallagher Memorial 5k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club Time
1. 240 James Mc Fadden m MO Finn Valley AC 15:55,9
2. 239 John Mc Fadden m MO Finn Valley AC 16:21,9
3. 248 Ivan Toner m MO Letterkenny AC 16:25,9
4. 241 Charlie O Donnell m M40 Rosses AC 16:40,6
5. 256 Noel Diver m MO Rosses AC 16:47,0
6. 259 Declan Ferry m MO Rosses AC 16:50,3
7. 190 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley AC 16:51,4
8. 242 Liam George m MJ City of Derry Sparta 17:00,2
9. 214 Shea Carlin m MO 17:04,3
10. 205 Kevin Logue m MO Milford AC 17:10,4
11. 255 Adam Friel m MO Letterkenny AC 17:17,2
12. 348 Daragh Kelly m MO Milford 17:18,1
13. 200 Anthony Doherty m M50 Milford AC 17:28,8
14. 294 Johnny O'Doherty m MO Milford 18:22,3
15. 223 Paul Morton m M40 18:28,2
16. 337 Paddy McGee m MO Milford 18:29,9
17. 201 Paul Mc Kelvey m MO Rosses AC 18:36,6
18. 249 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 18:38,1
19. 269 Fionnuala Diver f FO LAC 18:58,1
20. 250 Martin Gormley m M50 Letterkenny AC 18:58,8
21. 261 Neil Mc Bride m MO Rosses AC 19:01,6
22. 349 James Whoriskey m M40 Milford 19:10,4
23. 237 Denise Ward f FO City of Derry Sparta 19:13,2
24. 326 Stephen Devlin m MO Milford 19:16,6
25. 310 Garvin Mulligan m MO MTG#4 19:18,0
26. 229 Gemma Mc Ginly f FO City of Derry Sparta 19:19,5
27. 333 Brian Ferry m M40 19:24,2
28. 289 Damien Crossan m MO 19:29,9
29. 203 Liám O Donnell m MO 19:35,0
30. 288 Garvin Boyce m M40 Finn Valley 19:35,3
31. 254 Eugene Mc Cafferty m M40 Rosses AC 19:36,5
32. 271 Peter Mc Bride m M50 Men on the Move 19:36,7
33. 309 Darren Murray m MO Milford 19:42,1
34. 277 Noel McCormick m M40 Pacers 19:49,7
35. 322 John Fealty m M60 Milford 19:54,4
36. 224 Martin Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley AC 19:54,8
37. 327 Michael Duffy m MO 20:08,2
38. 274 Patrick Mc Gowan m MO 20:18,0
39. 332 Curley Coyle m M40 Ramelton 20:21,0
40. 218 Paul Murray m M40 Milford AC 20:32,3
41. 339 Kevi Coyle m MO Ramelton 20:34,2
42. 330 Joe Coyle m MO 20:36,3
43. 258 Alan Rodgers m MO 20:36,6
44. 341 Enda Kelly m M40 MTG4 20:46,5
45. 290 Owen J Coyle m M60 Rosses AC 20:52,8
46. 262 Mark Scott m MO Milford 20:55,3
47. 342 Gerard McConnell m M40 Swanlings 20:56,5
48. 313 Danielle McNamee f FO Milford 20:59,4
49. 208 Eddie Gallagher m M40 20:59,5
50. 308 Frank Pinder m M50 LAC 21:06,8
51. 215 Brendan Delap m M60 LK Road Runners 21:23,6
52. 251 Eimear Gormley f FO Letterkenny AC 21:26,2
53. 312 Teagaine Gallagher m M50 Hardy Bucks 21:26,2
54. 302 Noel Friel m MO Milford 21:30,4
55. 320 Enda Carr m M40 24/7 Tri 21:33,0
56. 188 Ton Bamgert m M60 Raphoe Road Runners 21:37,8
57. 228 Seamus Ferry m M50 Milford AC 21:46,9
58. 346 Kenny Graham m M40 21:49,1
59. 244 Anthony Gallagher m M40 Rosses AC 21:50,2
60. 243 Jim Gallagher m MO Rosses AC 22:16,4
61. 216 Adrian Bonner m M40 Rosses AC 22:19,1
62. 192 Lynne O Neill f F40 Finn Valley AC 22:23,7
63. 299 Margaret Sweeney f F50 Tir Connaill 22:27,8
64. 334 Aine NiWhoriskey f F40 Milford 22:28,1
65. 306 Francis Diver m M50 Milford 22:28,5
66. 344 Eugene McGinley m M50 Swanlings 22:38,7
67. 343 Liam Gordon m MO 22:42,7
68. 273 Rory Kennedy m M50 .24/7 22:46,5
69. 340 Alison Devine f FO 22:48,0
70. 279 Neil Crerand m MO Milford AC 22:48,6
71. 191 Clare Elliott f F40 Lifford Strabane AC 22:50,8
72. 336 Stephen Coll m MO 23:04,4
73. 231 Orla Moran f F40 Foyle Valley AC 23:16,6
74. 222 Cathal Dorrian m MO Milford AC 23:27,7
75. 311 Shaun Murray m MO 23:36,2
76. 284 Anthony McGrenna m MO Termon GAA 23:58,4
77. 304 Patrick Shiels m M50 Milford 23:59,2
78. 319 Paul Friel m MO Milford 24:01,0
79. 318 Nancy McNamee f F50 Finn Valley 24:02,2
80. 202 John Ward m MO Milford AC 24:03,5
81. 351 Daniel McGinley m M40 24:07,6
82. 204 Gerry Laurence m MO 24:13,5
83. 270 Sam Faulkner m MO Run for Fun 24:18,1
84. 235 Tony Gardiner m MO Milford AC 24:20,1
85. 300 Ed McGurk m M40 Pro Fitness 24:29,2
86. 316 James Doherty m M70 Milford 24:30,7
87. 213 George Mc Nulty m MJ Milford AC 24:36,3
88. 225 Eamonn Ferry m MO Milford AC 24:40,0
89. 345 Shaun O'Donnell m M50 Swanlings 24:42,5
90. 238 John O Gorman m M50 Milford AC 24:47,5
91. 233 Trish Mc Clintock f F40 Foyle Valley AC 24:52,0
92. 232 Catherine Moran f F50 Foyle Valley AC 25:10,7
93. 272 Niall Murphy m MO Milford AC 25:20,1
94. 220 Lorcán Cavanagh m MJ Milford AC 25:20,9
95. 301 Michael McAteer m MJ Milford 25:38,3
96. 263 Jim Callaghan m M50 Milford AC 25:38,4
97. 314 Gloria Donaghey f F50 Finn Valley 25:40,2
98. 187 Marjan Bangert f F70 Raphoe Road Runners 25:53,9
99. 338 Sophie Kelly f F40 Run4Fun 25:57,0
100. 335 Carmel Coll f FO 26:02,6
101. 352 Debbie Houston f F40 Milford 26:08,3
102. 221 Caroline Dorrian f FO Milford AC 26:09,6
103. 245 Ryan Mc Cauley m MO Milford AC 26:09,8
104. 325 Christopher Gallagher m MO 26:25,9
105. 278 Garry Brannigan m MO Strabane RFC 26:31,7
106. 267 Geraldine Burke f FO Milford 26:32,0
107. 264 Sinead McCrossan f F40 Milford 26:33,5
108. 296 Hollie Friel f FO 26:33,6
109. 328 Noreen Sharkey f F60 LK Parkrun 26:52,4
110. 268 Eimear Mc Clafferty f FO Letterkenny AC 27:05,0
111. 265 Catherine McFadden f FO Milford 27:05,4
112. 295 John McFadden m M50 Milford 27:05,6
113. 260 Robert Camery m M40 Milford 27:15,7
114. 297 Ellie McDonnell f FO Tir Connaill 27:30,2
115. 298 Brendan McDonnell m M50 Tir Connaill 27:31,5
116. 321 Michelle McDevitt f FJ Milford 27:38,2
117. 303 Roisin McGurk f FO Pro Fitness 27:48,5
118. 315 Hannah McCloy f FO Milford 27:49,8
119. 331 Andrew Hegarty m M50 Milford 27:50,8
120. 207 Maria Buchanan f FO Milford AC 29:35,3
121. 350 Aidan Cannon m M40 Milford 29:40,0
122. 280 Martin McHugh m M50 Milford 29:52,0
123. 329 Martina McBrearty f F50 LK Parkrun 29:55,9
124. 276 Aine McCaughan f FJ Milford 30:07,0
125. 347 Billy Broderick m M50 Killybegs Swanlings 30:08,7
126. 230 Sharon Peoples f FO Milford AC 30:26,6
127. 234 Brid Doherty f FO Milford AC 30:27,2
128. 283 Hughie McCarron m MO Rosses AC 30:34,5
129. 307 John Fitzgerald m M60 Milford 30:37,9
130. 206 Elain Scott f F40 Milford AC 30:51,6
131. 219 Carmel Cavanagh f FO Milford AC 30:51,7
132. 293 Ryan McElhinney m MJ 31:01,9
133. 291 Clare McElhinney f F50 Milford 31:02,3
134. 227 Jasmin Gallagher f FJ 31:54,3
135. 305 Rosemary Gallen f F50 Fit 4 Life 31:54,3
136. 282 Kim Bradley f FO Milford 31:55,5
137. 210 Noelle Sandilands f F40 Milford AC 31:55,9
138. 324 Caroline Smith f FO 32:00,5
139. 196 Roisin Mc Fadden f F50 Milford AC 32:35,1
140. 281 Sarah Hegarty f FO Milford 32:58,0
141. 217 Patricia Murray f F40 Milford AC 34:18,0
142. 236 Danny Logue m M50 Milford AC 34:19,2
143. 266 Maura Schoumacker f FO Milford AC 35:30,0
144. 197 Emma Mc Fadden f FJ Milford AC 35:40,0
145. 209 Hannah Logue f FJ Milford AC 35:40,8
146. 353 Freda Diver f FO Milford 35:47,7
147. 354 Aoife Diver f FO 35:48,6
148. 323 Mary O'Donnell f F60 LK Parkrun 35:56,4
149. 198 Margaret Black f F40 Milford AC 36:13,4
150. 252 Méabh Hiemstra f FJ Milford AC 36:31,7
151. 195 Kathleen Gallagher f F50 Creevy Club 36:35,2
152. 193 Rosemarie Gallagher f F50 Milford AC 36:37,9
153. 226 Carol Ferry f FO Milford AC 36:54,4
154. 253 Lisa Hierstra f F40 Milford AC 36:55,4
155. 247 Madeline Mc Cauley f FJ Milford AC 37:28,4
156. 246 Nicola Mc Cauley f FO Milford AC 37:42,2
157. 275 Roisin McCaughan f FO Milford 37:42,3
158. 199 Katherine Black f FJ Milford AC 38:45,3
159. 194 Amanda Blaney f F50 Milford AC 39:21,9
160. 211 Mary Sandilands f F40 Milford AC 41:12,0
161. 212 Evie Sandilands f FJ Milford AC 41:12,6
162. 189 Julie Carr f F40 Milford AC 41:23,8

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.