There was a big turn out in memory of the late Jimmy Shiels for a 10k run and 3k walk in St. Johnston this evening.

The former Finn Valley athlete was well loved by all in the athletic fraternity across the north-west and indeed Ireland.

And there were runners from many clubs in attendance to run over a course that received much favourable comment.

The event was very well organised and the post-race 'spread' ensured that those who had participated were well fed, well watered - and also got a sugar boost, such was the fine array of mouth-watering fayre on offer.

The race was won byConor Bradley from Derry in an excellent time of 31.17.

The start was captured live by Finn Valley AC's Kieran Carlin who posted it on social media.

Jimmy Shiels was a super athlete who consistently broke 32 minutes for a 10k. Many members of his family were there for the race and walk in St. Johnston.

Results.

Place Name Team Bib No Chip Time Gun Time Cat

1 Conor Bradley City of Derry Spartans 160 31:18 31:18 SM
2 Declan Reed City of Derry Spartans 175 31:21 31:21 M45
3 David Mc Menamin Inishowen AC 182 33:20 33:21 SM
4 Danny Mooney Letterkenny AC 161 33:30 33:30 SM
5 Marty Lynch Milford AC 197 33:53 33:54 SM
6 Paul McFadden 216 33:59 34:00 SM
7 Johnny Canning Foyle Valley AC 249 34:10 34:11 SM
8 John McElhill Finn Valley AC 496 34:12 34:13 M40
9 Gerard Gallagher Finn Valley AC 425 34:12 34:13 SM
10 Karol Doherty 186 34:22 34:22 SM
11 Gavin Crawford Finner 463 34:29 34:29 M40
12 Pauric Mc Kinney Inishowen AC 205 34:57 34:57 M50
13 Kenny Melaugh Lifford Strabane AC 454 34:57 34:57 SM
14 David Conwell Killybegs 283 35:06 35:07 SM
15 Mark McPaul Finn Valley AC 200 35:16 35:16 SM
16 James Brown Foyle Valley AC 195 35:17 35:18 M45
17 Paddy Ryan Milford AC 199 35:18 35:19 SM
18 Michael Murphy Derry City Track Club 194 35:32 35:33 M40
19 Nakita Burke Letterkenny AC 238 35:41 35:41 SW
20 Anthony Doherty Milford AC 198 36:07 36:08 M50
21 John Whoriskey Milford AC 188 36:09 36:10 SM
22 Fergal McGee Rosses AC 478 36:09 36:12 SM
23 Paul Mc Glinchey Finn Valley AC 157 36:15 36:15 M40
24 Hugh Coll Milford AC 187 36:26 36:26 M45
25 Karl Kelly Inishowen AC 181 36:49 36:49 SM
26 Simon Ward Finner 482 37:15 37:18 SM
27 Kevin Kelly Letterkenny AC 424 37:28 37:29 SM
28 Marty Devenny Letterkenny AC 153 37:40 37:40 SM
29 Gerard Bogle Finn Valley AC 173 38:06 38:07 M50
30 Chris Leitch Finner 401 38:05 38:09 SM
31 Gerard Marley Milford AC 477 38:11 38:12 SM
32 Frank Mulrine Finner 481 38:18 38:21 M40
33 Damian Murphy Raphoe Road Runners 246 38:22 38:24 M40
34 Daren Price Letterkenny AC 209 38:32 38:34 M40
35 Barry Mackey Letterkenny AC 225 38:56 38:58 M55
36 James Crossan 260 39:08 39:10 SM
37 Liam Tinney Letterkenny 24/7 474 39:09 39:11 M40
38 Liam Murray 480 39:19 39:19 M40
39 James Donaghey Convoy AC 262 39:30 39:30 M45
40 Colm McTaggart 236 39:34 39:39 M40
41 James Whoriskey Milford AC 299 39:41 39:46 M40
42 Mark Connolly Finn Valley AC 492 39:47 39:48 M55
43 Jude O' Donnell 156 39:49 39:50 M40
44 Ian Ward Finner 400 39:49 39:53 SM
45 Martin Mc Crossan Finner 483 39:50 39:54 SM
46 Pat Brady Letterkenny 24/7 473 39:53 39:55 M55
47 Paul Doherty Letterkenny 24/7 460 39:53 39:56 M40
48 Martin Dunleavy Foyle Valley AC 180 39:57 40:00 M50
49 Denis Boner Rosses AC 306 39:52 40:01 M45
50 Nathan Marston Finner 491 40:05 40:08 SM
51 Michael Penrose Finn Valley AC 277 40:08 40:09 M50
52 Jason Brown 286 40:19 40:27 M40
53 Helen Mc Cready Rosses AC 268 40:42 40:45 SW
54 Dara Sweeney Carmen Runners 159 40:42 40:46 M45
55 Gorge Harkin Born 2 Run 275 40:49 40:53 M55
56 Darren Toland Finn Valley AC 484 40:54 40:57 SM
57 Hugh Duffy 423 40:55 41:01 SM
58 Paul Cosgrove Letterkenny AC 185 41:00 41:02 M50
59 Brian Kelly Clann Na Ngael WJR 412 41:05 41:10 M40
60 Dessie Mc Shane 226 41:14 41:15 M50
61 John Hughes Letterkenny AC 184 41:15 41:17 M55
62 Adrian Callaghan Letterkenny AC 472 41:27 41:29 M45
63 Rian Norrby Foyle Valley AC 235 41:24 41:29 SM
64 Sean Crossan Finn Valley AC 464 41:29 41:30 M45
65 Stephen Shiels Letterkenny AC 210 41:29 41:31 M45
66 Raymond Mc Gahey 255 41:30 41:35 M50
67 John McFadden Letterkenny AC 296 41:41 41:43 M40
68 Catriona Devine Finn Valley AC 293 41:54 41:55 F40
69 Seamus O' Donnell Finn Valley AC 172 41:51 41:55 M40
70 David Russell 498 41:51 41:55 SM
71 Kay Byrne Finn Valley AC 207 42:04 42:05 F55
72 Joe Hegarty 254 42:17 42:22 M50
73 Gavin Boyce Finn Valley AC 218 42:28 42:29 M45
74 Sean O' Leary Finner 486 42:27 42:30 M55
75 Gemma McGinty Foyle Valley AC 203 42:33 42:36 SW
76 Declan Gill Foyle Valley AC 170 42:33 42:36 SM
77 Stephen O' Mahoney Finner 239 42:56 43:00 M55
78 Frank McTaggart Milford AC 237 43:04 43:04 M45
79 Tom Thompson Finn Valley AC 171 43:05 43:06 M50
80 Paul Lee Letterkenny AC 422 43:08 43:11 M50
81 Kieran Coyle KCR 403 43:08 43:12 M40
82 John Taylor Convoy AC 404 43:13 43:18 M55
83 Eamon Connolly Aghyaran Athletics 462 43:17 43:19 M40
84 Stevie Keys Ballyshannon Bullets 297 43:13 43:22 SM
85 Joe McCarthy 219 43:25 43:26 M55
86 Michael Harkin 251 43:17 43:28 M40
87 Stephen Burns Burns FC 470 43:38 43:43 SM
88 Noeleen Merritt Finn Valley AC 244 44:15 44:17 F50
89 Martin Anderson Finn Valley AC 265 44:16 44:19 M50
90 Kevin Greenan Letterkenny AC 468 44:19 44:21 M60
91 Andy Scanlon Finn Valley AC 266 44:35 44:37 M50
92 Daniel McGavigan 488 44:32 44:38 SM
93 Philip Kelly Lifford Strabane AC 469 44:33 44:39 M40
94 Brendan Delap Letterkenny Park Runners 166 44:36 44:39 M65
95 Mary Hippsley Finn Valley AC 485 44:36 44:39 F50
96 Garrett McCarron 471 44:37 44:42 M40
97 Laura Maguire 196 44:38 44:42 F50
98 Kevin Mc Menamin Lifford Strabane AC 248 44:38 44:43 M40
99 Richard Raymond Letterkenny AC 183 45:09 45:09 M60
100 Benny Barber Foyle Valley AC 177 45:09 45:13 M55
101 Paul Coyle Foyle Valley AC 215 45:20 45:24 M40
102 Colm Mooney 310 45:21 45:25 M40
103 Deirdre Diver Letterkenny AC 308 45:11 45:26 SW
104 Liam Mc Ginty Finn Valley AC 433 45:21 45:27 SM
105 Ton Bangert Raphoe Road Runners 240 45:26 45:29 M60
106 Joanne Mc Nabb Finn Valley AC 220 45:29 45:31 SW
107 Marie Boyle Letterkenny AC 426 45:17 45:32 SW
108 Gary Kierans Letterkenny AC 427 45:17 45:33 SM
109 Niamh Gibbons Letterkenny 24/7 428 45:26 45:33 SW
110 Padraic Sheerin 429 45:26 45:34 SM

111 Gerard Crawford 497 45:31 45:37 M40
112 Anne Robinson Letterkenny 24/7 465 45:42 45:48 SW
113 Gerard McConnell Swanlings 479 45:49 45:55 M40
114 Andrew Doherty 178 45:49 45:57 SM
115 Hugh Allan Raphoe Road Runners 257 46:01 46:09 M50
116 John Griffin Finn Valley Fit 4 Life 453 46:06 46:16 M45
117 Joe Boyce 217 46:22 46:28 SM
118 Dean Catterson 431 46:32 46:49 M40
119 Peter Norrby Bolt 234 46:51 46:56 M45
120 Noreen Bonner Finn Valley AC 243 46:54 46:57 F60
121 Dean Spencer Run For Fun 202 46:43 46:59 SM
122 Conor Mc Gonagle Finn Valley AC 309 46:51 47:02 M40
123 Michelle Ferguson Rosses AC 267 46:56 47:06 SW
124 Edwin Patton 489 47:01 47:06 SM
125 Chris Ashmore Run For Fun 201 46:54 47:09 M50
126 Gerard Mullen Letterkenny AC 211 47:22 47:24 M45
127 Paul McGettigan Letterkenny 24/7 493 47:23 47:30 SM
128 Mark Carr Milford AC 284 47:25 47:32 SM
129 Noel Mc Monagle City of Derry Spartans 409 47:32 47:35 M55
130 Bill Duncan Lifford Strabane AC 259 47:33 47:35 M50
131 Brian Doherty Swanlings 189 47:33 47:40 M40
132 Adam Donaghey Melvin Walk Jog 264 47:29 47:43 SM
133 Shane Logue Milford AC 223 47:40 47:48 SM
134 Claire Keys Lifford Strabane AC 221 47:42 47:55 F40
135 Dan Donnelly Bolt 232 47:52 47:57 M40
136 Mary Ross Bolt 457 47:53 47:57 F40
137 Seamus Carlin Inishowen AC 227 48:08 48:14 SM
138 Lochlainn Harte 414 48:10 48:18 SM
139 Ciaran McCauley Lifford Strabane AC 222 48:10 48:22 M40
140 Niamh Mc Carthy Carrick Aces 164 48:12 48:24 SW
141 Rachael Stilvern Letterkenny 24/7 280 48:28 48:35 SW
142 Cathy Breslin Rosses AC 490 48:35 48:44 F45
143 Áine Whoriskey Milford AC 300 48:39 48:45 F40
144 Gary Gallen Finn Valley AC 206 48:42 48:52 M45
145 Paul Gallagher Shape Up Fitness 242 48:51 48:57 M45
146 Darian Moore Star 276 49:03 49:09 SM
147 Peter Lynch 402 49:03 49:09 M45
148 Linda Macbeth Raphoe Road Runners 281 49:03 49:10 SW
149 Nuala Crossan 208 49:11 49:11 SW
150 Oliver Smith Killybegs Swanlings 285 49:10 49:19 SM
151 Kevin Toner Letterkenny AC 252 49:19 49:22 M70
152 James Gallagher 271 49:46 49:51 M45
153 Liam Wiseman Letterkenny Park Runners 455 49:52 49:53 M55
154 Michael McCurdy Lifford Strabane AC 500 50:04 50:11 M40
155 D McGinty 494 50:15 50:22 M55
156 Liam Sweeney Run For Fun 204 50:35 50:51 M45
157 Don Smith Convoy AC 430 50:52 51:04 M60
158 Paul Gallagher Milford AC 233 51:17 51:26 M40
159 Roy Hunter 461 51:32 51:37 M55
160 John Doherty 406 51:32 51:42 M50
161 Janeen Leese Foyle Valley AC 190 51:37 51:44 SW
162 Tommy Doherty Drumoghill Running 476 51:32 51:44 M55
163 Sandra Clarke 154 51:37 51:46 SW
164 Patrick Foxy Martin 168 51:38 51:46 M50
165 Andrea Killoran Letterkenny AC 302 52:05 52:20 F40
166 Paul Toner Letterkenny AC 301 52:06 52:22 M45
167 Patsy Doherty Foyle Valley AC 192 52:22 52:28 M55168 Joseph Casey 174 52:22 52:36 M50
169 Raj Mehan Raphoe Road Runners 279 52:30 52:37 SM
170 Philip Browne Letterkenny 24/7 273 52:30 52:37 M40
171 Zoe Kelly 214 52:42 52:48 SW
172 Brian Mc Laughlin Foyle Valley AC 191 52:48 52:53 M45
173 Donal Cairns Melvin Walk Jog 411 52:40 52:55 M40
174 Iggy Houston Everyones A Winner 213 52:43 52:57 M50
175 Eamon Coyle Melvin Walk Jog 410 52:54 53:09 M45
176 Gerry Ward 263 52:59 53:10 M55
177 Mairead Jennings 278 53:04 53:16 F40
178 Marjan Bangert 241 53:27 53:31 F70
179 Olivia Cuskelly Lifford Strabane AC 459 54:15 54:21 F40
180 AN Other Village Road Runners 270 54:47 54:47 M50
181 Yvonne Stockdale Milford AC 224 54:47 54:55 F40
182 Declan Black Run For Fun 307 54:40 54:56 SM
183 Fiona McGinley Rosses AC 261 54:58 55:08 SW
184 Paul Curran 163 55:00 55:10 M40
185 Tom Ross 179 55:01 55:10 M40
186 Deborah Conroy Moor Lough Joggers 416 54:57 55:11 SW
187 Ciaran Kelly Moor Lough Joggers 415 54:57 55:12 M40
188 Mary Martin Finn Valley AC 176 55:03 55:13 F65
189 Marcus Alexander 250 55:11 55:18 M50
190 Brendan Brolly 450 55:14 55:22 M50
191 Eddie Breslin Lifford Strabane AC 295 55:17 55:23 M55
192 Catherine Breslin Lifford Strabane AC 294 55:18 55:24 F50
193 Theresa Wiseman Letterkenny Park Runners 456 55:44 55:48 F55
194 John Mailey Convoy AC 303 56:04 56:17 M40
195 Sarah Wilson Village Road Runners 452 56:05 56:17 SW
196 Elaine Parke Convoy AC 304 56:04 56:18 F40
197 John Friel Village Road Runners 288 56:10 56:25 M50
198 Julie Brogan Village Road Runners 287 56:12 56:25 SW
199 Melissa Gibson Raphoe Road Runners 247 56:26 56:38 SW
200 Ciara Devenney Raphoe Road Runners 407 56:26 56:38 SW
201 Mary McGranaghan Raphoe Road Runners 458 56:30 56:40 F45
202 Laurence Doherty 413 56:30 56:43 M55
203 Sophie Kelly Run For Fun 432 56:49 57:02 F40
204 Carmel Brindle Everyones A Winner 487 56:53 57:07 F45
205 Shaona Kelly Raphoe Road Runners 305 57:03 57:11 SW
206 Katrina Doherty 169 57:00 57:16 SW
207 Dee Griffin Convoy AC 418 57:04 57:18 F50
208 Tanya Hall Convoy AC 419 57:06 57:19 F40
209 Kayleigh Smith 421 57:22 57:35 SW
210 Johnny Devenney 230 57:22 57:37 SM
211 Emma Bates Convoy AC 298 57:25 57:38 SW
212 Grainne Greene Convoy AC 420 57:29 57:42 SW
213 Taylor Neilands 292 58:09 58:20 SM
214 Graham Neilands 291 58:10 58:21 M45
215 Glenn Bovaird 274 58:16 58:25 M40
216 Garry Sheils 167 58:16 58:25 SM
217 Ivor Wilson Drumoghill Running 451 1:00:21 1:00:34 M40
218 Shaun O' Donnell Swanlings 417 1:01:17 1:01:33 M55
219 Emma Craddock 228 1:01:28 1:01:43 SW
220 Brian Breslin Finn Valley AC 405 1:01:59 1:02:09 M50
221 Isabell Burke Finn Valley AC 282 1:01:59 1:02:09 F45
222 Margaret Peoples 193 1:02:00 1:02:10 F55
223 Oliver Gallagher 272 1:02:33 1:02:47 M50
224 John Fitzgerald Milford AC 475 1:02:55 1:03:12 M60
225 Nicola Devenny 229 1:03:00 1:03:15 F40
226 Ciara O' Flanagan Raphoe Road Runners 256 1:04:10 1:04:22 F45
227 Nuala Allan Raphoe Road Runners 258 1:04:10 1:04:22 F50
228 Liz Gallagher Village Road Runners 289 1:05:23 1:05:38 F55
229 Margaret McNamee Village Road Runners 495 1:05:24 1:05:38 F55
230 Caroline Friel Village Road Runners 290 1:05:24 1:05:38 F45
231 Meg O'Donnell Lusticle AC 212 1:06:05 1:06:08 SW
232 Jim Hines Finn Valley AC 269 1:06:40 1:06:55 M70
233 Lourdes E Brolly Waves 245 1:08:34 1:08:43 F45
234 Melanie Toland 231 1:08:30 1:08:46 SW
235 Judith Porter Lusticle AC 253 1:09:06 1:09:09 F45
236 Mairéad Boyce Lusticle AC 165 1:09:06 1:09:10 SW
237 Laura Middleton 158 1:15:29 1:15:38 SW
238 Patricia O' Brien KCR 466 1:21:22 1:21:34 SW
239 Colleen O'Brien 467 1:21:22 1:21:34 SW

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.