In-form Eoghain McGinley of Letterkenny AC set a new course record as he won the Convoy 10k.

He clocked 31.45, over a minute and a half ahead of Finn Valley’s James McFadden with Mark McPaul third in 33:32.

The ladies race was won by Nikita Burke of Letterkenny AC in 36.09.

Full Results below.

Convoy AC 10k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club ChipTime GunTime
1. 119 Eoghain McGinley m MO Letterkenny AC 31:45 31:45
2. 69 James Mc Fadden m MO Finn Valley AC 33:17 33:17
3. 94 Mark Mc Paul m MO Finn Valley AC 33:23 33:23
4. 49 John Mcelhill m M40 Finn Valley AC 33:46 33:46
5. 70 John Mc Fadden m MO Finn Valley AC 34:09 34:09
6. 29 Matthew McLaughlin m MO Foyle Valley 34:14 34:14
7. 131 Noel Diver m MO Rosses Ac 34:27 34:28
8. 7 Charlie O’Donnell m M40 Rosses AC 34:42 34:42
9. 78 Hugh Coll m M45 Milford AC 35:19 35:19
10. 90 Paul Mc Fadden m MO Letterkenny AC 35:23 35:23
11. 55 Paul Kelly m MO Lifford/Strabane AC 35:26 35:26
12. 93 Paddy Ryan m MO Individual 35:36 35:36
13. 88 Patrick Mahon m MO City of Derry 36:06 36:06
14. 79 Nakita Burke f FO LAC 36:09 36:09
15. 8 Claire McGuigan f FO Lifford/Strabane AC 36:39 36:39
16. 145 Kevin Kelly m MO Letterkenny AC 37:07 37:07
17. 125 Fergal McGee m MO Rosses Ac 37:34 37:34
18. 38 Patrick Brennan m MO Letterkenny AC 37:34 37:34
19. 27 Martin Devenney m MO Letterkenny AC 37:43 37:43
20. 76 Trevor Wasson m M50 38:29 38:32
21. 92 Seamus Gallagher m M50 Individual 38:32 38:33
22. 41 Paul McKelvey m MO Rosses AC 38:39 38:39
23. 9 Damian Murphy m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 38:56 38:57
24. 68 James Donaghey m M45 Convoy AC 39:40 39:40
25. 118 Michael J Gallagher m M45 Finn Valley 39:43 39:43
26. 72 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford AC 39:56 39:57
27. 89 Eunan Lynch m MO City of Derry Spartans AC 39:59 40:00
28. 115 Danny Ferry m MO Rosses Ac 40:35 40:37
29. 107 Raymond Doherty m M50 Sean Mac Cumhaills 40:43 40:44
30. 6 Charlie Dooher m M55 Melvin WJR 41:03 41:03
31. 51 Adam McLaughlin m MO Foyle Valley 41:15 41:15
32. 127 Martin Kelly m MO Lifford Strabane AC 41:19 41:21
33. 106 Patrick Sheridan m MO Milford AC 41:32 41:37
34. 104 Stephen Travers m M50 Tír Chonaill AC 41:59 41:59
35. 54 John Hughes m M55 Letterkenny AC 42:15 42:16
36. 16 John Wauhcope m M45 Melvin WJR 42:23 42:23
37. 108 Declan Irwin m MO Speer Performance 42:22 42:25
38. 98 Richie Duncan m M45 Castlefin Running Club 42:31 42:33
39. 91 Joanne Mc Nabb f FO Finn Valley AC 42:31 42:33
40. 143 Patrick Trimble m M45 Rosses Ac 42:35 42:35
41. 141 John Bradley m MO KCR 42:33 42:36
42. 77 Marie Boyle f FO Letterkenny AC 42:37 42:39
43. 13 Frank Pinder m M55 Letterkenny AC 42:51 42:52
44. 112 Patrick Gallagher m M40 LAC 42:56 42:56
45. 48 Tony Curran m M60 Falcarragh roadrunners 43:10 43:12
46. 123 Adrian Moore m M40 Melvin WJR 43:22 43:25
47. 105 Mark Scott m MO Milford AC 43:21 43:25
48. 126 Ciara Cunningham f FO Individual 43:23 43:26
49. 43 Raymond Hoynes m M45 Lifford/Strabane AC 43:45 43:48
50. 110 Simon Stephens m MO L Y I T 44:04 44:11
51. 47 Ton Bangert m M60 Raphoe Road Runners 44:21 44:23
52. 74 Dara Furey m M40 City of Derry Spartans AC 44:48 44:50
53. 64 Shane Scanlan m M40 45:16 45:16
54. 45 Serena McDaid f F40 Letterkenny AC 45:16 45:16
55. 50 John Bradley m M45 45:35 45:35
56. 100 Stephen O’Mahoney m M55 MCI 45:38 45:42
57. 11 Eugene McCollum m M55 Melvin WJR 45:40 45:44
58. 140 Richard McNeill m M45 Milford AC 45:46 45:51
59. 5 Cathy Breslin f F45 Rosses AC 45:57 45:57
60. 80 Paul Doherty m M50 Individual 46:03 46:11
61. 144 Jonathon Long m MO Individual 46:03 46:11
62. 15 John Boyle m MO JB fitness 46:11 46:14
63. 103 Sharon Meehan f F40 Tir Chonaill 46:17 46:19
64. 96 Derek Campbell m M40 Letterkenny Park Runners 46:42 46:44
65. 81 John Doherty m M50 Individual 46:37 46:45
66. 83 Owenie Sharkey m M45 Rosses Ac 46:42 46:47
67. 142 Jeffrey Magee m MO Individual 46:46 46:50
68. 71 Patrick Patton m M40 Convoy AC 46:48 46:53
69. 82 Gary Carns m M40 LAC 46:49 46:57
70. 52 Mark Okane m MO 46:51 46:58
71. 133 Stephen Crawford m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 47:15 47:30
72. 134 Sean Lorinyen Ko m M50 Tir Chonaill 47:30 47:32
73. 63 Francesca Patton f FO Team NCG 47:38 47:41
74. 116 Benny Barber m M50 Foyle Valley 47:50 47:50
75. 113 Sasa Lozanov m MO Perpetuum Mobile AC Croaria 47:43 47:52
76. 136 Eugene McGinley m M50 Swanlings 47:49 47:53
77. 42 Paul Woods m M55 Individual 47:37 47:56
78. 97 Adrian Bonner m M45 Rosses AC 48:20 48:23
79. 122 Eamon Coyle m M45 Melvin WJR 49:15 49:19
80. 101 Vera Haughey f F55 Tír Chonaill AC 49:30 49:32
81. 121 Mal Houston m M45 Melvin WJR 49:56 50:00
82. 86 Matija Kopasic m MO 49:58 50:06
83. 128 John Ward m M45 Tir Chonaill 50:08 50:11
84. 132 Liam McGinty m M50 Finn Valley 50:13 50:16
85. 129 Caroline Ward f F45 Tir Chonaill 50:21 50:23
86. 20 Liam Wiseman m M55 Letterkenny Park Runners 50:31 50:33
87. 114 Barry Browne m M45 Milford AC 50:35 50:35
88. 135 Declan Callaghan m M40 Individual 50:32 50:39
89. 25 Marie McAteer f FO Individual 50:56 51:00
90. 28 Martina Carr f FO Individual 50:58 51:03
91. 53 Rajesh Mehan m M45 Raphoe Road Runners 51:10 51:14
92. 2 Carl Houston m M55 Castlefinn Running 51:22 51:25
93. 1 Brigid McCafferty f F55 Finn Valley AC 51:48 51:51
94. 109 Paul Crawford m M50 LAC 51:49 51:55
95. 37 Patricia Patton f F40 FVF4L 52:02 52:05
96. 12 Eugene McGinley m M50 Raphoe Road Runners 52:05 52:09
97. 19 Laurence Doherty m M55 Lifford/Strabane AC 52:12 52:18
98. 124 Lorraine Moore-McLaughlin f FO Melvin WJR 52:42 52:46
99. 14 Gloria Donaghey f F50 Finn Valley AC 53:01 53:03
100. 111 David Doherty m MO Individual 52:54 53:06
101. 87 Joseph Casey m M50 53:01 53:08
102. 26 Marjan Bangert f F60 Raphoe Road Runners 54:29 54:32
103. 85 Neily Sharkey m M40 Rosses AC 54:34 54:39
104. 137 Shaun O’Donnell m M55 Swanlings 54:49 54:56
105. 120 Mark Donaghey m M45 Melvin WJR 56:04 56:08
106. 3 Carmel Doherty f F40 Convoy AC 56:22 56:28
107. 139 Mary McGranaghan f F45 Raphoe Road Runners 56:41 56:45
108. 46 Shauna Kelly f FO Raphoe Road Runners 57:36 57:40
109. 67 Mary Gallagher f F50 Tír Chonaill AC 58:59 59:05
110. 138 Karina McMenamin f F40 Pro-fitness 59:28 59:35
111. 130 Annemarie Dalton f FO Individual 61:32 61:34
112. 33 Naula Allan f F55 Raphoe Road Runners 61:39 61:43
113. 95 Jim McCahill m M55 Individual 61:43 61:49
114. 65 Susan Breen m M65 Convoy AC 62:21 62:26
115. 66 Nicola Kee f F40 KCR 62:28 62:34
116. 117 Mariosa Crawford f F40 FVF4L 62:30 62:36
117. 84 Claire Sharkey f FO Rosses AC 63:49 63:55
118. 36 Orla McNulty f F40 Lifford/Strabane AC 63:55 64:01
119. 99 Jay Walsh m M50 Strabane & Lifford 63:55 64:01
120. 35 Noreen Pinder f F50 Individual 66:39 66:45
121. 32 Michelle Donaghy f F45 Individual 69:37 69:42
122. 21 Linda McDaid f F40 Individual 69:36 69:42
123. 4 Caroline Cunningham f F45 Individual 69:37 69:42
124. 22 Louisa Laverty f FO Castlefinn Running 72:49 72:57

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.