Letterkenny's Caitriona Jennings (pictured above) won the inaugural East Donegal Half Marathon in Oakfield Park, Raphoe today.

Over 260 people took part.

A video of some of the runners was posted up on social media by Oakfield Park and Excel Sports.

The full results are below.

East Donegal Half Marathon 2017
Place Bib Name Gender AG Club ChipTime GunTime
1. 54 Caitriona Jennings f FO Letterkenny AC 1:18:15 1:18:15
2. 125 Paddy Ryan Ryan m MO Milford AC 1:18:39 1:18:40
3. 253 Paul Ward m MO Tír Chonaill AC 1:18:43 1:18:44
4. 261 Kevin Mc Gee m MO Letterkenny AC 1:19:14 1:19:14
5. 270 Peter O Donnell m MO Milford AC 1:21:26 1:21:28
6. 252 Paul Mc Fadden m MO Letterkenny AC 1:22:40 1:22:40
7. 157 Paul Dillon m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 1:23:52 1:23:53
8. 60 Michael McGrinder m M50 Lifford Strabane AC 1:24:33 1:24:38
9. 140 Tiernán Boyle m MO Olympian Youth and Athletic Club 1:24:57 1:24:58
10. 6 Alan Clarke m MO Foyle Valley AC 1:26:26 1:26:28
11. 105 Marty Fagan m M40 1:27:11 1:27:17
12. 181 Colm McCullagh m MO 1:27:26 1:27:29
13. 207 Damian Murphy m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 1:27:29 1:27:31
14. 83 Declan Mc Bride m MO cranford AC 1:27:49 1:27:51
15. 251 Martin Devenney m MO Letterkenny AC 1:28:46 1:28:46
16. 224 Tony O' Donnell m MO Milford AC 1:29:20 1:29:21
17. 262 Patrick Trimble m M40 Rosses AC 1:30:21 1:30:22
18. 222 Paul Gamble m MO 1:31:18 1:31:21
19. 39 Gareth O'Donnell m MO Kilcar 1:31:19 1:31:22
20. 95 Gary Neely m M40 swanlings 1:31:37 1:31:40
21. 79 Michael Mc Loone m MO 1:32:02 1:32:03
22. 55 Garvan Patterson m MO Individual 1:32:15 1:32:23
23. 63 Pat Mc Crea m M50 Melvin Walk Jog Run 1:32:51 1:32:54
24. 92 Conor Day m M40 1:33:39 1:33:42
25. 216 Cathal Mc Ginley m MO Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:33:52 1:33:58
26. 260 Aidan Fallon m M40 1:34:43 1:34:46
27. 34 John Daly m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 1:35:15 1:35:18
28. 198 Jonathan Edwards m MO 24/7 Triathlon Club 1:35:33 1:35:39
29. 258 Sean Carlin m MO Lifford Strabane AC 1:35:43 1:35:43
30. 248 Paul Doherty m M50 1:36:09 1:36:11
31. 102 Danny Ferry m MO Rosses AC 1:37:05 1:37:05
32. 178 Gavin Ó Dónaill m MO Rosses AC 1:36:59 1:37:07
33. 183 Dessie Gibson m M60 1:37:15 1:37:24
34. 31 Rodney Bates m MO Convoy AC 1:37:46 1:37:54
35. 115 John Taylor m M50 Convoy AC 1:37:53 1:37:59
36. 275 Verona Campbell f FO Foyle Valley AC 1:38:42 1:38:42
37. 40 William Buchanan m MO 1:38:40 1:38:42
38. 267 Terence Diver m M40 1:38:45 1:38:50
39. 266 Bernadette Ryan f FO 1:38:51 1:38:52
40. 188 Declan Gallagher m MO Rosses AC 1:38:52 1:38:54
41. 185 Denis Boyle m M40 Rosses AC 1:38:52 1:38:54
42. 16 Garrett Mc Carron m MO 1:38:57 1:39:05
43. 3 Paul Kellt m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 1:39:24 1:39:32
44. 153 Adrian Devine m M40 Castlefinn Running Club 1:39:27 1:39:36
45. 143 Liam Bonner m M40 Rosses AC 1:39:38 1:39:38
46. 243 Stephen Devlin m MO 1:39:39 1:39:46
47. 101 Conor Mc Gonagle m M40 Finn Valley AC 1:39:57 1:40:06
48. 182 Marcus Duffy m MO 1:40:18 1:40:21
49. 202 Declan Barr m MO 1:40:20 1:40:23
50. 97 Declan Gill m MO 1:40:32 1:40:43
51. 187 Jonathan Browne m MO Clann na ngael 1:40:40 1:40:51
52. 130 Paddy Hannigan m M50 1:40:47 1:41:00
53. 122 Noel Boyd m M40 Rosses AC 1:41:09 1:41:19
54. 196 Michael Maguire m MO Ardara Atlantic Athletics 1:41:45 1:41:46
55. 174 Dominic Carlin m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 1:41:43 1:41:50
56. 148 Greg Quinn m M40 Ballydrain Harriers 1:42:00 1:42:00
57. 232 Liam Mc Ginty m M50 Finn Valley AC 1:42:54 1:42:58
58. 81 Cormac O'Kane m M40 Ray Men on the Move 1:43:00 1:43:06
59. 229 Terry Mc Fadden m MO 1:43:15 1:43:24
60. 208 Hugh Allan m M50 Raphoe Road Runners 1:43:32 1:43:40
61. 247 Seamus Smyth m MO 1:43:40 1:43:48
62. 249 John Doherty m M50 1:43:47 1:43:49
63. 219 Siobhan McLaughlin f FO Inishowen AC 1:44:34 1:44:37
64. 13 Liam Clarke m M60 Foyle Valley AC 1:44:43 1:44:45
65. 129 Sabrina MacKey f F40 1:44:59 1:45:00
66. 223 Noel Mailey m MO Convoy AC 1:45:01 1:45:10
67. 230 Emmett Scott m MO Convoy AC 1:45:10 1:45:19
68. 217 Jarlath Duffy m M40 1:45:24 1:45:24
69. 142 Paul Curran m M40 1:45:37 1:45:49
70. 242 Ton Bangert m M60 Raphoe Road Runners 1:45:54 1:45:55
71. 190 Mark Dooher m MO Clann na ngael 1:45:49 1:46:00
72. 273 Paul Walker m M50 Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:45:56 1:46:03
73. 160 Colin Do Herty m MO 1:46:23 1:46:31
74. 80 Linda Ward f F50 Tir Chonaill AC 1:46:30 1:46:33
75. 87 Norman McLean m M40 non 1:46:34 1:46:45
76. 61 Ciaran Anderson m M40 1:46:47 1:46:50
77. 137 Jessica Gallagher f FO 1:46:50 1:46:59
78. 139 Susan Doherty f F40 Inishowen AC 1:46:58 1:47:02
79. 191 Karen McLaughlin f FO Reach Running Club 1:47:14 1:47:24
80. 165 Paul Concannon m M40 Reach Running Club 1:47:14 1:47:24
81. 203 Alaistair Hetherington m M40 Letterkenny 24/7 triathlon club 1:47:22 1:47:30
82. 5 Dee Griffin f F50 Convoy AC 1:47:38 1:47:48
83. 30 Keith Adair m M40 Reach Running Club 1:48:01 1:48:10
84. 189 Carol Dooher f FO Clann na ngael 1:48:00 1:48:11
85. 197 Cara Mc Cartney f FO Reach Running Club 1:48:08 1:48:16
86. 238 Margaret Shiels f F40 Letterkenny AC 1:48:26 1:48:31
87. 239 Stephen Shiels m M40 Letterkenny AC 1:48:27 1:48:31
88. 263 Sean Doherty m M40 Melvin Walk Jog Run 1:48:43 1:48:47
89. 62 Seamus Mc Gee m M40 1:49:03 1:49:06
90. 162 Caroline Mc Menamin f F40 Foyle Valley AC 1:49:00 1:49:11
91. 41 Rachel Bell f F40 Raphoe Road Runners 1:49:31 1:49:34
92. 240 Maura O Grady f F50 Letterkenny AC 1:49:33 1:49:39
93. 221 Nancy McNamee f F50 Finn Valley AC 1:49:39 1:49:42
94. 193 Gerard Callaghan m M40 Letterkenny AC 1:50:03 1:50:07
95. 144 Michael Russell m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 1:50:03 1:50:07
96. 279 Angus Hunter m M50 1:50:06 1:50:12
97. 12 Shauna Kelly f FO Raphoe Road Runners 1:50:14 1:50:17
98. 109 Michael Gallagher m M40 Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:50:44 1:50:51
99. 214 Mary Doherty f FO Inishowen AC 1:51:07 1:51:10
100. 110 Gavin Stewart m MO 1:51:05 1:51:14
101. 45 Stephen McCole m MO 1:51:08 1:51:15
102. 281 Ciaran Liddy m M40 Letterkenny AC 1:51:16 1:51:23
103. 280 Naoise Enright m M40 Letterkenny AC 1:51:16 1:51:23
104. 166 Eric Pierce m M50 unattached 1:51:33 1:51:44
105. 32 Will Colvin m M40 Springwell RC 1:51:43 1:51:49
106. 226 Philip Browne m M40 24/7 Triathlon Club 1:51:42 1:51:50
107. 215 Terence Quinn m M50 Raphoe running clubter 1:51:46 1:51:50
108. 135 Derek Campbell m M40 1:51:50 1:51:59
109. 38 Patrick McDermott m M40 1:52:06 1:52:16
110. 192 Seamus Sharkey m M50 Clann na ngael 1:52:07 1:52:18
111. 77 Andrew Matthewson m M40 1:52:12 1:52:23
112. 164 Eugene McGinley m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 1:52:26 1:52:35
113. 119 Alan Travers m MO 1:52:33 1:52:39
114. 237 Noel Lynch m M40 Letterkenny AC 1:52:34 1:52:39
115. 156 Brian Morrow m MO Convoy AC 1:52:44 1:52:53
116. 206 Gordon Galbraith m M40 Convoy AC 1:52:45 1:52:55
117. 73 Don Smith m M50 Convoy AC 1:53:04 1:53:13
118. 69 Rosie Heaney f FO KCR 1:53:42 1:53:46
119. 136 Peter Duddy m MO Bruckless Road Runners 1:53:50 1:54:01
120. 236 Robert Tshinbudzi m M40 1:53:53 1:54:04
121. 116 Maria Burns f F40 Individual 1:54:05 1:54:09
122. 51 Fergal Callan m M40 Mates AC 1:54:11 1:54:21
123. 7 Annmarie Roche f FO Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:54:17 1:54:27
124. 24 Fred Stewart m M60 1:54:17 1:54:27
125. 121 Mark Carr m MO Milford AC 1:54:22 1:54:29
126. 180 Gloria Donaghey f F50 Finn Valley AC 1:54:33 1:54:35
127. 424 Raphoe Hockey Club 3 m MO Relay 1:54:40 1:54:40
128. 414 Raphoe Hockey Club 2 m MO Relay 1:54:37 1:54:49
129. 195 Linda MacBeth f FO Raphoe Road Runners 1:54:47 1:54:51
130. 149 Garvan Gallagher m M40 Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:54:44 1:54:51
131. 52 Michael Gibbons m M40 Run for Fun Letterkenny 1:55:30 1:55:37
132. 194 Jackie Callaghan f F40 1:55:41 1:55:42
133. 150 Rhonda Mc Menamin f FO Mount errigal hotel leisure centre 1:55:41 1:55:42
134. 53 Paddy Gildea m M40 Convoy AC 1:55:37 1:55:46
135. 152 Michael Doyle m M50 FVF4L 1:55:47 1:55:54
136. 176 Jarlath Cannon m MO 1:56:08 1:56:13
137. 179 Eddie Breslin m M50 Lifford Strabane AC 1:56:05 1:56:13
138. 147 Josephine Lyons f F40 1:56:39 1:56:43
139. 246 Donal Mc Guinness m MO 1:56:40 1:56:48
140. 167 Danny Doran m M50 Reach Running Club 1:56:45 1:56:54
141. 234 Caroline Kennedy Moran f FO 1:57:01 1:57:12
142. 36 Bren Whelan m M40 North West Tri 1:57:09 1:57:14
143. 42 Teresa Sweeney f F40 1:57:07 1:57:15
144. 56 Jessica Roberts f FO Melvin Walk Jog Run 1:57:24 1:57:28
145. 245 Daniel Mc Daid m M40 Rise 1:57:23 1:57:32
146. 271 Michael Jordan m M40 Convoy AC 1:57:27 1:57:36
147. 100 Mark Donaghey m M40 Melvin Walk Jog Run 1:57:40 1:57:43
148. 37 Debbie-Lee Gaffney f FO 1:57:49 1:57:52
149. 158 Liam Cannon m M40 1:57:53 1:58:07
150. 35 Sarah Doherty f FO Convoy AC 1:58:04 1:58:16
151. 68 Steven Sheridan m M50 Shape up fitness 1:58:20 1:58:27
152. 72 Jackie Harvey f F40 Individual 1:58:27 1:58:29
153. 404 Raphoe Hockey Club 1 m MO Relay 1:58:34 1:58:45
154. 93 Emma Lawrence f FO Castlefinn Running Club 1:58:44 1:58:52
155. 27 Scott Rutherford m MO Reach Running Club 1:58:43 1:58:53
156. 4 Sabrina McGhee f FO Castlefinn Running Club 1:59:00 1:59:08
157. 106 Tony O'Kane m M40 1:59:06 1:59:19
158. 28 Ailéin Ó Clúmháin m M50 Reach Running Club 1:59:27 1:59:36
159. 131 Dan Donnelly m MO Bolt Running Club 1:59:30 1:59:40
160. 89 Sonya Odonnell f F40 Finn Valley AC 1:59:45 1:59:51
161. 177 Donna Duffy f F40 1:59:42 1:59:52
162. 111 Pat Shallow m M50 1:59:42 1:59:52
163. 113 Suzi Roarty f F40 1:59:44 1:59:54
164. 112 Paul McGuckin m M50 1:59:44 1:59:54
165. 169 Mary Martin f F60 Finn Valley AC 1:59:55 2:00:02
166. 43 Maria Diver f FO 2:00:02 2:00:10
167. 71 Marie Anderson f F40 Individual 2:00:14 2:00:16
168. 132 Anne Sweeney f FO Shape up fitness 2:00:13 2:00:20
169. 278 Pauric Mc Ginley m MO LCC 2:00:18 2:00:24
170. 272 Brian Doherty m M40 swanlings 2:00:27 2:00:38
171. 25 Clyde McCrabbe m M40 2:00:55 2:00:58
172. 114 Claire Taylor f FO Convoy AC 2:00:56 2:01:08
173. 172 Marina Boyle f F40 2:01:41 2:01:46
174. 277 Lisa Gallagher f F40 2:01:41 2:01:46
175. 103 Mark Harkin m MO Convoy AC 2:01:41 2:01:52
176. 264 Martina Mc Daid f FO Letterkenny 24/7 triathlon club 2:02:29 2:02:38
177. 91 Sean Lorinyenko m M50 Tir Chonaill AC 2:02:48 2:02:51
178. 200 Edith Neely f F40 Individual runner 2:03:19 2:03:25
179. 199 Gregory McShane m M50 2:03:35 2:03:45
180. 120 Adrian Houston m M40 Reach Running Club 2:03:55 2:04:04
181. 204 Nora Anderson f FO Finn Valley AC 2:04:07 2:04:14
182. 282 Carmel Browne f F40 Finn Valley AC 2:04:10 2:04:16
183. 276 Frances Mc Glynn f FO Finn Valley AC 2:04:18 2:04:24
184. 213 Edward Crawford m M40 Finn Valley AC 2:04:01 2:04:25
185. 274 Eamonn Mc Connell m M40 Castlefinn Running Club 2:04:19 2:04:26
186. 250 Clare Mc Kinney f F40 2:04:24 2:04:35
187. 154 Ciara Steele f F40 2:04:24 2:04:35
188. 128 Lisa Ryan f FO 2:04:39 2:04:39
189. 186 Tara McKinney f F40 Bolt Running Club 2:04:58 2:05:05
190. 94 Linda Mc Groarty f F40 2:05:01 2:05:13
191. 141 Gerard Harkin m M40 Bolt Running Club 2:05:16 2:05:21
192. 84 Frankie Murray m M50 Finn Valley AC 2:05:27 2:05:30
193. 211 Barry Tinney m M40 2:05:29 2:05:41
194. 59 Lorraine McGrinder f F40 Lifford Strabane AC 2:05:34 2:05:42
195. 86 Catherine Quigley f FO Lifford Strabane AC 2:05:35 2:05:43
196. 231 Martina Kelly f FO 2:05:44 2:05:53
197. 227 Annmarie Stewart f FO 2:05:53 2:05:59
198. 235 Linda Cronin f FO 2:06:08 2:06:19
199. 22 Michele McNamee f F40 Hartstown Parkrun, Dublin 2:06:41 2:06:43
200. 21 Joe Mulhern m M40 KILLYGORDON, CROSSROADS RUNNING CLUB 2:06:47 2:06:50
201. 241 Pasty Carlin m M50 Reach Running Club 2:07:11 2:07:20
202. 138 Grainne Greene f FO Convoy AC 2:07:12 2:07:24
203. 201 Gloria Friel f FO 2:07:17 2:07:25
204. 44 Edel Mc Cauley f FO Urnaí runners 2:07:21 2:07:35
205. 78 Nicola Patterson f F40 Convoy AC 2:07:27 2:07:39
206. 155 Karen Welch f F40 Convoy AC 2:07:27 2:07:39
207. 161 Aneta Spring f F40 2:08:02 2:08:08
208. 23 Rory Mc Leary m MO 2:08:18 2:08:24
209. 265 Janet Harper f F40 Derg 2:08:44 2:08:46
210. 233 Sophie Kelly f FO 2:09:14 2:09:19
211. 29 Amanda Boyd f F40 Maguiresbridge 2:10:21 2:10:26
212. 76 Maire Geoghegan f F40 Run for Fun Letterkenny 2:10:43 2:10:53
213. 259 Lorraine Smyth f FO 2:11:40 2:11:47
214. 268 Alice Murray f FO 2:12:26 2:12:43
215. 269 Amy Murray f FO 2:12:27 2:12:43
216. 48 Don Pearson m M40 Raphoe hockey club 2:13:00 2:13:00
217. 134 Geraldine Flood f F40 Shape up fitness 2:14:19 2:14:27
218. 133 Noreen Fegan f F40 Shape up fitness 2:14:23 2:14:30
219. 108 Stacey Snodgrass f FO Eglinton Road Runners 2:15:12 2:15:17
220. 225 Shirley Hill f F40 Eglinton Road Runners 2:15:27 2:15:32
221. 228 William Kilpatrick m MO Raphoe hockey club 2:15:43 2:15:59
222. 74 Orla Mc Elwee f F40 Melvin Walk Jog Run 2:16:22 2:16:26
223. 57 Eileen Maguire f F40 Melvin Walk Jog Run 2:16:24 2:16:29
224. 47 Seamus Barron m M40 2:17:07 2:17:07
225. 170 Louisa Laverty f FO Castlefinn Running Club 2:17:22 2:17:32
226. 2 Chris Shields m M40 STAR RUNNING CLUB 2:17:56 2:18:00
227. 126 Glenda Mortimer f F40 St Colmans South Mayo AC 2:17:57 2:18:03
228. 220 Donna Chambers f FO KCR 2:18:03 2:18:19
229. 159 Steven Miles m M40 Springwell RC 2:18:17 2:18:28
230. 244 Karyn Cooke f F40 2:19:19 2:19:25
231. 75 Máiread Gallagher f F50 2:20:00 2:20:12
232. 254 Donna Thompson f FO 2:20:24 2:20:37
233. 255 Robert Thompson m MO 2:20:25 2:20:37
234. 184 Sarah Thomson f F40 2:20:46 2:20:59
235. 88 Nicola Gregg f FO Convoy AC 2:22:03 2:22:14
236. 212 Sinead Mc Granaghan f F40 KCR 2:22:55 2:23:10
237. 70 Thomas Henry m M40 2:24:15 2:24:20
238. 98 Anne Hutton f F60 Bolt Running Club 2:28:02 2:28:10
239. 210 Karen Feeney f FO Urnaí runners 2:28:12 2:28:27
240. 67 Teresa Quigg f FO Urnaí runners 2:28:13 2:28:28
241. 66 Margaret Mc Bride f F40 Urnaí runners 2:28:13 2:28:28
242. 46 Simon McDaid m MO Urnaí runners 2:28:13 2:28:28
243. 107 Giusell Di Nucci f FO Urnaí runners 2:28:13 2:28:28
244. 64 Sinead Friel f FO Urnaí runners 2:28:15 2:28:30
245. 20 Martina Cullen f F50 KCR 2:29:23 2:29:38
246. 10 Claire Irwine f FO 2:29:23 2:29:38
247. 145 Claire Henderson f FO Castlefinn Running Club 2:30:54 2:31:04
248. 1 Louise Goudie f F40 Raphoe Road Runners 2:33:45 2:33:58
249. 151 Elaine Chambers f FO Raphoe Road Runners 2:33:45 2:33:58
250. 9 Maeve Moss f F40 2:34:26 2:34:42
251. 90 Felicity Patton f F40 Individual 2:34:26 2:34:42
252. 14 Stephanie Laird f F40 2:35:32 2:35:45
253. 15 Lorna Goudie f F40 2:35:32 2:35:45
254. 146 Laura Hegarty f FO Castlefinn Running Club 2:36:16 2:36:26
255. 124 Joanne Gallagher f FO Castlefinn Running Club 2:36:16 2:36:26
256. 50 Cecilia Deehan f F60 Bolt Running Club 2:38:16 2:38:23
257. 8 Michelle Gallagher f FO Bolt Running Club 2:38:17 2:38:24
258. 85 Ann Strain f F50 Convoy AC 2:40:07 2:40:17
259. 17 Cheryl O Neill f FO 3:27:37 3:27:52
260. 18 Catriona Lynch f FO 3:27:37 3:27:52

Oakfield Park also posted up this video of the finish.

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.