The Foyle Cup continued in glorious sunshine across the North West yesterday and it was another good day for Inishowen teams as the Academy's Under 14s and Under 16s recorded 5-0 and 3-0 wins over Derry Colts respectively.
The Under 19s were bidding for a clean sweep for Inishowen against their Derry neighbours last night at Maginn Park in Buncrana but they fell to a narrow 1-0 defeat. The Candy Stripes' goal coming ironically from Aileach man Georgie Kelly (see attached video).
The action continues today 
RESULTS TUESDAY
UNDER 10 - 
Tristar Colts 0 Killea Nixon Corner 4; Buncrana Hearts 3 Coleraine Colts 1; Kildrum Tigers 1 Coleraine FC 1; Oxford Colts 0 Dungannon United Youth 6; Kilmacrennan Celtic 3 Roe Valley FC 1; Corinthians FC 0 Shankill Juniors 3; Colin Valley FC 1 St Oliver Plunkett FC 2; Culmore 0 East Donegal Colts 5; Maiden City Colts 0 Glentoran Colts 9; Clooney Soccer School 4 Ballyraine FC 0; Bright Stars 2 Lifford Celtic 0; Tristar FC 0 Quigleys Point Swifts 0; Clonmany Shamrocks 3 North End United 5; Bertie Peacock Youths 2 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 1; Top of the Hill Celtic 1 Ballinamallard United 1; Gweedore United 1 Eglinton Eagles 0; Don Boscos 2 Shankill Colts 0; Milford United 1 Ballymoney United 4; Oxford FC 0 Sion Swifts 3; Oak Athletic 6 Cockhill Celtic 2; East Donegal Schoolboys 0 Bertie Peacock Colts 1; Ballymoor FC 4 Sion Colts 0; Lagan Harps 1 Limavady United 1; Maiden City Academy 1 Carniny Youth 1;
UNDER 11
Ballymoor FC 1 Ballinamallard United 3; Top of the Hill Celtic 0 Oxford FC 4; Dungannon United Youth 1 Donegal Town 1; Letterkenny Rovers 3 Limavady United 0; Carndonagh FC 0 Bertie Peacock Youths 6; Don Boscos Colts 0 Lifford Celtic 0; Top of the Hill Celtic 1 Don Boscos Colts 1; Maiden City Academy 1 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 0; Foyle Harps 0 Sion Swifts 1; Donegal Town 1 Lifford Celtic 0; Oxford FC 1 Dungannon United Youth 3;
UNDER 12
Kildrum Tigers 2 Ballymoney United 0; South Donegal Schoolboys 0 TW Braga 0; Roe Valley FC 0 Cavan/Monaghan Yth Lge 8; Inishowen Youth League 1 Carnmoney FDC 0; Oak Athletic 0 Shelbourne 5; Oxford FC 2 Ballinamallard United 2; Derry Colts 1 Waterford Schoolboys 1; East Donegal Schoolboys 2 Carniny Youth 2; Limavady United 0 Swilly Rovers 3; Maiden City Academy L Killea Nixon Corner L; Coleraine FC 0 Hearts FC 6;
UNDER 13
Shankill Juniors 1 Maiden City Academy 2; Ballymoney United 0 Donegal Schoolboys 9; Foyle Harps 2 Ballymoor 1; Institute FC 0 North End United YFC 5; Coleraine FC 1 Sheffield United 0; Oak Athletic L Inishowen Youth League L; Oxford FC 4 Dungiven Celtic 0; Ardstraw FC 7 Arklow Town 2; St Oliver Plunkett FC 1 Mid Ulster Youth League 2; Carniny Youth 1 Strabane Athletic 0; St Patricks Castlederg 2 Bertie Peacock Youths 0;
UNDER 14
Culmore FC 1 Shankill Juniors 1; Finn Harps FC 0 Maiden City Academy 0; Ridgeway Rovers 4 Strathroy Harps 0; St Oliver Plunkett FC 1 Celtic FC 2; Donegal Schoolboys 4 Newhill FC 0; Glentoran FC 4 Limavady United 0; Derry Colts 0 Inishowen Youth League 5;
UNDER 15
Norwich City 9 Loughside FC 1; Finn Harps 2 Dungiven Celtic 0; Inishowen Youth League L Limavady United L; Oxford FC 5 Hillsborough Boys 1; Arklow Town 1 Bangor FC 2;
UNDER 16
Ballymoney United 0 Drumkeen United 3; Institute FC 0 St Oliver Plunkett FC 1; Loughgall FC 0 Strand Celtic 1; Cliftonville FC 11 St Patricks Castlederg 0; Loughside FC 0 Willowbank FC 3
More results to follow circa 9pm
FIXTURES WEDNESDAY
Under 10
11:00 North End United v Culmore (Leafair, A); East Donegal Colts v Bertie Peacock Youths (Leafair, B); Roe Valley FC v Bright Stars (Magee, A); Shankill Juniors v Kilmacrennan Celtic (Magee, B); 
Limavady United v Oxford FC (St Columbs Pk, A); Sion Swifts v Oak Athletic (St Columbs Pk, B); 
11:45 St Oliver Plunkett Colts v Clonmany Shamrocks (Leafair, A); Bertie Peacock Youths v North End United (Leafair, B); Lifford Celtic v Corinthians FC (Magee, A); Bright Stars v Kilmacrennan Celtic (Magee, B); Cockhill Celtic v Lagan Harps (St Columbs Pk, A); Oak Athletic v Limavady United (St Columbs Pk, B); 
12:30 Culmore v Clonmany Shamrocks (Leafair, A); East Donegal Colts v St Oliver Plunkett Colts (Leafair, B); Corinthians FC v Roe Valley FC (Magee, A); Lifford Celtic v Shankill Juniors (Magee, B); Oxford FC v Lagan Harps (St Columbs Pk, A); Sion Swifts v Cockhill Celtic (St Columbs Pk, B); 
13:30 Coleraine FC v Oxford Colts (Leafair, A); Glentoran Colts v Kildrum Tigers (Leafair, B); 
Ballymoney United v Tristar FC (Magee, A); Quigleys Point Swifts v Don Boscos (Magee, B); 
Bertie Peacock Colts v Ballymoor FC (St Columbs Pk, A); Sion Colts v Maiden City Academy (St Columbs Pk, B); 
14:15 Dungannon United Youth v Maiden City Colts (Leafair, A); Oxford Colts v Kildrum Tigers (Leafair, B); Shankill Colts v Milford United (Magee, A); Don Boscos v Ballymoney United (Magee, B); Carniny Youth v East Donegal Schoolboys (St Columbs Pk, A); Maiden City Academy v Bertie Peacock Colts (St Columbs Pk, B); 
15:00 Maiden City Colts v Coleraine FC (Leafair, A); Dungannon United Youth v Glentoran Colts (Leafair, B); Tristar FC v Milford United (Magee, A); Quigleys Point Swifts v Shankill Colts (Magee, B); Ballymoor FC v East Donegal Schoolboys (St Columbs Pk, A); Sion Colts v Carniny Youth (St Columbs Pk, B); 
16:00 Coleraine Colts v Tristar Colts (Leafair, A); Killea Nixon Corner v Colin Valley FC (Leafair, B); Eglinton Eagles v Clooney Soccer School (St Columbs Pk, A); Ballinamallard United v Gweedore United (St Columbs Pk, B); 
16:45 St Oliver Plunkett FC v Buncrana Hearts (Leafair, A); Colin Valley FC v Coleraine Colts (Leafair, B); Ballyraine FC v Top of the Hill Celtic (St Columbs Pk, A); Clooney Soccer School v Gweedore United (St Columbs Pk, B); 
17:30 Tristar Colts v Buncrana Hearts (Leafair, A); Killea Nixon Corner v St Oliver Plunkett FC (Leafair, B); Top of the Hill Celtic v Eglinton Eagles (St Columbs Pk, A); Ballyraine FC v Ballinamallard United (St Columbs Pk, B); 
Under 11
11:00 Bertie Peacock Youths v Trojans FC (Bishops Field, A); Hillsborough Boys v Carndonagh FC (Bishops Field, B); Lifford Celtic v Oxford FC (Vale Centre, A); Don Boscos Colts v Donegal Town (Vale Centre, B); 
11:45 Strabane Athletic v Institute (Bishops Field, A); Trojans FC v Carndonagh FC (Bishops Field, B); Dungannon United Youth v Top of the Hill Celtic (Vale Centre, A); Oxford FC v Donegal Town (Vale Centre, B); 
12:30 Institute v Bertie Peacock Youths (Bishops Field, A); Strabane Athletic v Hillsborough Boys (Bishops Field, B); Top of the Hill Celtic v Lifford Celtic (Vale Centre, A); Dungannon United Youth v Don Boscos Colts (Vale Centre, B); 
13:30 Coleraine FC v Ballymoor FC (Bishops Field, A); Glentoran FC v Inishowen Colts (Bishops Field, B); Limavady United v Foyle Harps (Vale Centre, A); St Oliver Plunkett Colts v Letterkenny Rovers (Vale Centre, B); 
14:15 Ballymoor FC v Inishowen Colts (Bishops Field, A); Ballinamallard United v Glentoran FC (Bishops Field, B); Sion Swifts v Maiden City Academy (Vale Centre, A); Foyle Harps v Letterkenny Rovers (Vale Centre, B); 
15:00 Maiden City Academy v Limavady United (Vale Centre, A); Sion Swifts v St Oliver Plunkett Colts (Vale Centre, B); 
15:15 Don Boscos v Ballymoney United (Bishops Field, A); Ballinamallard United v Inishowen Youth League (Bishops Field, B); 
16:00 South Donegal Schoolboys v Don Boscos (Bishops Field, A); Culmore FC v Inishowen Youth League (Bishops Field, B); Peamount United v Corinthians FC (Vale Centre, A); St Oliver Plunkett FC v Tristar FC (Vale Centre, B); 
16:45 Ballymoney United v Culmore FC (Bishops Field, A); South Donegal Schoolboys v Coleraine (Bishops Field, B);  Killea Nixon Corner v Rosario FC (Vale Centre, A);  Corinthians FC v Tristar FC (Vale Centre, B); 
17:30 Rosario FC v Peamount United (Vale Centre, A); Killea Nixon Corner v St Oliver Plunkett FC (Vale Centre, B); 
UNDER 12
14:30 East Donegal Schoolboys v Derry Colts (Thornhill College 2); 
15:00 Cavan/Monaghan Yth Lge v Ballinamallard United (Drumkeen); Kildrum Tigers v South Donegal Schoolboys (Kildrum); Shelbourne v Carnmoney FDC (Killea); Maiden City Academy v Coleraine FC (Lettershandowney); Oxford FC v Roe Valley FC (Limavady, Killane Road); TW Braga v Ballymoney United (Lisnagelvin 2); Inishowen Youth League v Oak Athletic (Maginn Park); 
17:00 Swilly Rovers v Sion Swifts (Drumkeen); Donegal Schoolboys v Limavady United (Limavady, Scroggy Road 3G); Hearts FC v Killea Nixon Corner (Lisnagelvin 1); Waterford Schoolboys v Carniny Youth (Prehen 1); 
UNDER 13
15:00 Donegal Schoolboys v Dungiven Celtic (Dungiven, Ballygudden); Oak Athletic v St Oliver Plunkett FC (Lisnagelvin 1); Institute FC v Shankill Colts (Nelson Drive); Arklow Town v Maiden City Academy (Prehen 1); Ardstraw FC v Shankill Juniors (Prehen 3); Inishowen Youth League v Mid Ulster Youth League (Templemore Swilly); Ballymoney United v Oxford FC (Vale Centre); 
15:45 North End United YFC v Derry Colts (Thornhill College 1); 
17:00 Foyle Harps v St Patricks Castlederg (Lifford Celtic); Coleraine FC v Carniny Youth (St Columbs Pk 2); Sheffield United v Strabane Athletic (Strabane - Melvin); Ballymoor v Bertie Peacock Youths (Vale Centre); 
UNDER 14
15:00 Newhill FC v Oxford FC (Oakland);  Strathroy Harps v St Oliver Plunkett FC (Strabane - Melvin); Sion Swifts v Donegal Schoolboys (Strabane - Track); 
17:00 Inishowen Youth League v Glentoran FC (Buncrana, Cockhill);  Shankill Juniors v Finn Harps FC (Newbuildings ); 
17:15 Limavady United v Derry Colts (Thornhill College 1); 
19:00 Celtic FC v Ridgeway Rovers (Killea); Maiden City Academy v Culmore FC (Lisnagelvin 2); 
UNDER 15
15:00 Arklow Town v Finn Harps (Clooney Park West);  Oxford FC v Inishowen Youth League (Greencastle); 
16:45 Bangor FC v Dungiven Celtic (Dungiven, Ballygudden); 
17:00 Coleraine FC v Derry Colts (Ardmore); Norwich City v Shelbourne (Kildrum); NECSL v Strabane Athletic (Prehen 3); Hillsborough Boys v Limavady United (St Columbs Pk 1); Loughside FC v Institute FC (Wilton Park); 
UNDER 16
17:00 Carniny Youth v Foyle Harps (Templemore Central); 
19:00 Drumkeen United v Cliftonville FC (Drumkeen); St Oliver Plunkett FC v Loughgall FC (Moville Bayfield); St Patricks Castlederg v Ballymoney United (Prehen 2); Donegal Schoolboys v Limavady United (St Canices Pk); Willowbank FC v Derry Colts (Thornhill College 2); Strand Celtic v Institute FC (Riverside Stadium); 
UNDER 17
17:00 Derry City v Ashgrove Rovers (Brandywell Showgrounds); St Johnstone v Foyle Harps (Lettershandowney); Finn Harps v St Oliver Plunkett (Prehen 2); 
19:00 Killen Rangers v Hillsborough Boys (St Columbs Pk 1); 
UNDER 19
19:00 Limavady United v Partick Thistle (Ardmore); Inishowen Youth League v Oldpark Reds (Lifford Celtic); Newtowne FC v Institute (Limavady, Scroggy Road 3G); Ballymena United v Fanad United (Nelson Drive); Mountjoy United v Ballymoor FC (Oakland); Strabane Athletic v Letterkenny Rovers (Strabane - Track); Sion Swifts v Finn Harps (Templemore Swilly); Derry City v Altrincham FC (Wilton Park); 
Girls Under 13
17:45 Sion Swifts v Foyle Belles (Bishops Field, A); Inishowen Yth League v Greencastle FC (Bishops Field, B);
18:30 Crusaders Strikers v Donegal Girls (Vale Centre, A); Inishowen Yth League B v St Patricks Castlederg (Vale Centre, B); 
LADIES
Derry City v Lagan Harps (Brandywell Showgrounds); Roe Valley Ladies v Killen Rangers Ladies (Limavady, Killane Road); Illies Celtic v Foyle Belles (Maginn Park); Sion Swifts v Greencastle FC (St Columbs Pk 2); 
I2

http://www.youtube.com/embed/2QMcOU7VwAY

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.