With the mercury tipping the 30 degrees mark in the Foyle Cup today the action on the pitches was equally hot as the tournament reached the business end.

The Inishowen Academys boys sides at Under 12, 14, 15 and 16s level have all progressed to the Plate competition after finishing runners up in their group stages where they will play their semi-finals tomorrow.

In the big Ladies Inishowen derby at Chapel Lane tonight the Greencastle girls defeated Illies and will now contest the Foyle Cup Final at Wilton Park tomorrow night (Kick off 7pm).

They will now face 2012 winners Sion Swifts who they narrowly lost to on a 1-0 scoreline last night.

Friday Fixtures

Under 12 

Foyle Cup Semi Finals - 19:00 Cavan Monaghan v TW Braga (Killea); Derry Colts v Donegal Schoolboys (Oakland);  Playoffs: 14:30 Hearts v Waterford (Clooney park West); 17:00 Maiden City Academy v Shelbourne (Lifford)

Foyle Plate Semi Finals - 17:00 Swilly Rovers v TBC (Cockhill); Carnmoney v Inishowen Youth League (Kildrum);  Playoffs: 17:00 Oxford v TBC (Lettershandowney); Ballinamallard v Kildrum Tigers (Newbuildings)

Foyle Roesbowl Semi Finals - 15:00 Carniny Youth v Limavady United (Kildrum); Coleraine v Ballymoney United (Lettershandowney)   Playoffs 17:00 Killea Nixon Corner v East Donegal (Prehen); Roe Valley v Oak Athletic (Prehen)

Under 13

Foyle Cup Semi Finals - 15:00 Donegal Schoolboys v Coleraine (Strabane); Sheffield United v Arklow Town (Templemore)   Playoffs 17:00 North End United v Foyle Harps (Aileach); Derry Colts v Mid Ulster (St Columbs Pk)

Foyle Plate Semi Finals - 17:00 Oak Athletic v Inishowen YL (Leafair); Ballymoor v TBC (Limavady Killane Rd)    Playoffs 15:00 Maiden City Academy v St Patricks Castlederg (Eglinton); 19:00 Shankill Juniors v TBC (Lifford)

Under 14

Foyle Cup Semi Finals - 17:00  Celtic v Donegal Schollboys (Brandywell Showgrounds); Maiden City Academy v Glentoran (Ardmore)

Foyle Plate Semi Finals - 15:00 Newhill v St Oliver Plunkett (Limavady Killane Rd); 19:00 Finn Harps v Inishowen Youth League (St Columbs Pk)

Foyle Rosebowl Semi Finals - 14:45 Sion Swifts v Ridgeway Rovers (Vale Centre); 16:30 Culmore v Derry Colts (Clooney Pk West)

Foyle Shield Semi Finals - 15:00 Oxford v Strathroy Harps (Killea); 17:00 Shankill Juniors v Limavady United (Templemore Central)

Under 15

Foyle Cup Final - NECSL v Oxford FC (19:00 Maginn Park); 3/4 Arklow Town v Norwich City (16:30 Vale Centre)

Foyle Plate Final - Finn Harps v Inishowen or Shelbourne (15:00 Buncrana);  3/4 Coleraine v Inishowen or Shelbourne (15:00 St COlumbs Pk)

Foyle Rosebowl Final - Derry Colts v Limavady United (16:30 Wilton park); 3/4 Bangor v Loughside (16:00 Lisnagelvin)

Foyle Shield FInal - Final - Strabane Athletic v Institute (15:00 Oakland); 3/4 Dungiven Celtic v Hillsborough Boys (15:00 Prehen)

Under 16

Foyle Cup Semi Finals Donegal Schoolboys v St Oliver Plunkett (19:00 Kildrum); Cliftonville v Willowbank (19:00 Brandywell Showgrounds)

FOyle Plate Semi FInals Limavady United v Institute (14:30 Lisnagelvin); ballymoney United v Inishowen YL (15:00 Strabane)

Foyel Rosebowl Semi Finals Foyle harps v Strand Celtic (15:00 Nelson Drive); St Patricks Castlederg v Derry Colts (15:00 Prehen)

Foyle Shield Semi Final Carniny v Drumkeen (15:00 Leafair)

Under 17

Foyle Cup Final St Johnstone v  Derry City (19:00 Ardmore ) 3/4 Playoff Killen Rangers v Foyle Harps  ( 17:00 Strabane)

Foyle Plate Final Finn Harps v St Oliver Plunkett  ( 19:00 Templemore) 3/4 Playoff   Hillsborough Boys v  Ashgrove Rovers  (17:30 Lisnagelvin )

Under 19

Foyle Cup Final partick Thistle v Ballymoor ( 19:00 Riverside) 3/4 Playoff   Strabane Athletic v  Derry City( 19:00 Aileach)

Foyle Plate Final Limavady United v  ( 19:00 Limavady Scroggy) 3/4 Playoff  Institute v   (19:00 Eglinton )

Foyle Rosebowl Final Altrincham v Newtowne ( 19:00 Nelson Drive) 3/4 Playoff   Mountjoy United v Ballymena United (19:00 Prehen )

Foyle Shield Final Oldpark Reds v Fanad United (19:00 Strabane ) 3/4 Playoff   Sion Swifts v Letterkeny Rovers (19:00 Templemore)

Ladies

Foyle Cup Final Sion Swifts v Greencastle FC ( 19:00 Wilton park) 3/4 Playoff  Killen Rangers v  Illies Celtic (19:00 Prehen )

Foyle Plate Final Derry City  v Lagan Harps ( 19:00 St Columbs Pk) 3/4 Playoff   Foyle Belles v  Roe Valley Ladies (19:00 Lisnagelvin )

I2

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.