It was another successful day for the Inishowen sides in the Foyle Cup as the group stages of the tournament concluded with several local sides still in contention to win their overall sections.
The semi-finals begin tomorrow where the Inishowen Academy and Greencastle girls will contest in the Under 13 Girls finals while Greencastle and Illies are both in contention for the Ladies Foyle Cup after resounding victories this evening.

Wednesday Results

RESULTS

Under 10

North End United 13 Culmore 0; East Donegal Colts 0 Bertie Peacock Youths1; Roe Valley FC 0 Bright Stars 0; Shankill Juniors 1 Kilmacrennan Celtic 3; Limavady United 1 Oxford FC 0; Sion Swifts 0 Oak Athletic 1; St Oliver Plunkett Colts 5 Clonmany Shamrocks 0; Bertie Peacock Youths 4 North End United 1; Lifford Celtic 0 Corinthians FC 9; Bright Stars 5 Kilmacrennan Celtic 0; Cockhill Celtic 1 Lagan Harps 0; Oak Athletic 1 Limavady United 0; Culmore 1 Clonmany Shamrocks 6; East Donegal Colts 2 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 1; Corinthians FC 1 Roe Valley FC 5; Lifford Celtic 0 Shankill Juniors 9; Oxford FC 2 Lagan Harps 0; Sion Swifts 1 Cockhill Celtic 1; Coleraine FC 5 Oxford Colts 0; Glentoran Colts 8 Kildrum Tigers 0; Ballymoney United 2 Tristar FC 1; Quigleys Point Swifts 1 Don Boscos 1; Bertie Peacock Colts 0 Ballymoor FC 1; Sion Colts 0 Maiden City Academy 2; Dungannon United Youth 7 Maiden City Colts 0; Oxford Colts 0 Kildrum Tigers 4; Shankill Colts 1 Milford United 0; Don Boscos 2 Ballymoney United 4; Carniny Youth 2 East Donegal Schoolboys 1; Maiden City Academy 1 Bertie Peacock Colts 2;  Maiden City Colts 0 Coleraine FC 8; Dungannon United Youth 2 Glentoran Colts 6; Tristar FC 1 Milford United 0; Quigleys Point Swifts 0 Shankill Colts 0; Ballymoor FC 3 East Donegal Schoolboys 0; Sion Colts 2 Carniny Youth 6;  Coleraine Colts 0 Tristar Colts 4; Killea Nixon Corner 0 Colin Valley FC 2; Eglinton Eagles 0 Clooney Soccer School 4; Ballinamallard United 3 Gweedore United 0;   St Oliver Plunkett FC 4 Buncrana Hearts 1; Colin Valley FC 4 Coleraine Colts 1; Ballyraine FC 0 Top of the Hill Celtic 5; Clooney Soccer School 1 Gweedore United 0;  Tristar Colts 1 Buncrana Hearts 2; Killea Nixon Corner 0 St Oliver Plunkett FC 10; Top of the Hill Celtic L Eglinton Eagles L; Ballyraine FC L Ballinamallard United L; 

Under 11

Bertie Peacock Youths 2 Trojans FC 1; Hillsborough Boys 1 Carndonagh FC 0; Lifford Celtic 0 Oxford FC 2; Don Boscos Colts 0 Donegal Town 2;  Strabane Athletic 0 Institute 0; Trojans FC 1 Carndonagh FC 0; Dungannon United Youth 4 Top of the Hill Celtic 2; Oxford FC 2 Donegal Town 0; Institute 0 Bertie Peacock Youths 10; Strabane Athletic 1 Hillsborough Boys 1; Top of the Hill Celtic 4 Lifford Celtic 0; Dungannon United Youth 3 Don Boscos Colts 0;  Coleraine FC 2 Ballymoor FC 0; Glentoran FC 1 Inishowen Colts 2; Limavady United 0 Foyle Harps 0; St Oliver Plunkett Colts 0 Letterkenny Rovers 1; Ballymoor FC 0 Inishowen Colts 2; Ballinamallard United 1 Glentoran FC 1; Sion Swifts 1 Maiden City Academy 0; Foyle Harps 0 Letterkenny Rovers 6; Maiden City Academy 1 Limavady United 2; Sion Swifts 1 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 0; Don Boscos 0 Ballymoney United 2; Ballinamallard United 0 Inishowen Youth League 2;  South Donegal Schoolboys 0 Don Boscos 1; Culmore FC 0 Inishowen Youth League 3; Peamount United 8 Corinthians FC 0; St Oliver Plunkett FC 0 Tristar FC (0);  Ballymoney United 2 Culmore FC 0; South Donegal Schoolboys 0 Coleraine 2;  Killea Nixon Corner 0 Rosario FC 2;  Corinthians FC 0 Tristar FC 3; 

17:30 Rosario FC v Peamount United (Vale Centre, A); Killea Nixon Corner v St Oliver Plunkett FC (Vale Centre, B); 

UNDER 12

14:30 East Donegal Schoolboys 1 Derry Colts 4;  Cavan/Monaghan Yth Lge 2 Ballinamallard United 0; Kildrum Tigers 0 South Donegal Schoolboys 2; Shelbourne 1 Carnmoney FDC 0; Maiden City Academy 3 Coleraine FC 0; Oxford FC 8 Roe Valley FC 0; TW Braga 2 Ballymoney United 0; Inishowen Youth League 1 Oak Athletic 1; Swilly Rovers 1 Sion Swifts 3; Donegal Schoolboys 4 Limavady United 1; Hearts FC 6 Killea Nixon Corner 0; Waterford Schoolboys L Carniny Youth ; 

UNDER 13

Donegal Schoolboys 6 Dungiven Celtic 0; Oak Athletic 4 St Oliver Plunkett FC 0; Institute FC 1 Shankill Colts 2; Arklow Town 4 Maiden City Academy 0; Ardstraw FC 1 Shankill Juniors 2; Inishowen Youth League 0 Mid Ulster Youth League (1; Ballymoney United 1 Oxford FC 3; North End United YFC 1 Derry Colts 5;  Foyle Harps 2 St Patricks Castlederg 1; Coleraine FC 2 Carniny Youth 0; Sheffield United 7 Strabane Athletic 0; Ballymoor 1 Bertie Peacock Youths 0; 

UNDER 14 

Newhill FC 5 Oxford FC 1;  Strathroy Harps 1 St Oliver Plunkett FC 5; Sion Swifts 0 Donegal Schoolboys 2; Inishowen Youth League L Glentoran FC L;  Shankill Juniors 0 Finn Harps FC 2; Limavady United 0 Derry Colts 1; 

UNDER 15

Arklow Town 1 Finn Harps 0;  Oxford FC 3 Inishowen Youth League 0; Bangor FC 2 Dungiven Celtic 2; Coleraine FC 2 Derry Colts 1; Norwich City 2 Shelbourne 0; NECSL 5 Strabane Athletic 0 Hillsborough Boys 1 Limavady United 2; Loughside FC 4 Institute FC 1; 

UNDER 16

17:00 Carniny Youth 0 Foyle Harps 4; 

UNDER 17

17:00 Derry City 0 Ashgrove Rovers 0; St Johnstone 6 Foyle Harps 1; Finn Harps 2 St Oliver Plunkett 2; 

Under 12

Waterford Schoolboys 1  Carniny Youth  0

Under 14

Celtic FC 5 Ridgeway Rovers 0; Maiden City Academy 2 Culmore FC 0

Under 16

Drumkeen United v Cliftonville FC (Drumkeen); St Oliver Plunkett FC 0 Loughgall FC 2; St Patricks Castlederg 0 Ballymoney United 4; Donegal Schoolboys 1 Limavady United 1; Willowbank FC 4 Derry Colts0; Strand Celtic 0 Institute FC 1; 

UNDER 19

Limavady United 0 Partick Thistle 4; Inishowen Youth League 4 Oldpark Reds 1; Newtowne FC 0 Institute 1; Ballymena United 2 Fanad United 1; Mountjoy United 0 Ballymoor FC 6; Strabane Athletic 3 Letterkenny Rovers 1; Sion Swifts0 Finn Harps 5; Derry City 4 Altrincham FC 1

Girls Under 13

Sion Swifts 7 Foyle Belles 1; Inishowen Yth League 3 Greencastle FC 1;  Crusaders Strikers 1 Donegal Girls 4; Inishowen Yth League B 2 St Patricks Castlederg 0; 

LADIES

Derry City 0 Lagan Harps 5; Roe Valley Ladies 0 Killen Rangers Ladies 4; Illies Celtic 7 Foyle Belles 0; Sion Swifts 0 Greencastle FC 5

Under 17

19:00 Killen Rangers 2 Hillsborough Boys 0 

Thursday Fixtures

Under 10  

Foyle Cup Quarter Finals - all at Magee

11:00 Oak Athletic v Carniny Youth ; Glentoran Colts v Top of the Hill Celtic

13:00St Oliver Pllunkett v Bertie Peacock Youths; Kilmacrennan Celtic v Ballymoney United  (Semi Finals at 12 noon and 2pm at same  venue)

Foyle Plate Quarter FInals - all at St Columbs Park

11:00 Sion Swifts v Bertie Peacock Colts; Killea Nixon Corner v North End United

13:00 Dungannon United Youth v Ballinamallard; Bright Stars v Tristar

Foyle Rosebowl Quarter Finals - all at Leafair

13:00 Limavady United v Maiden City Academy; Coleraine v Clooney Soccer School

15:00 Buncrana Hearts v Don Boscos; Shankill Juniors v East Donegal Colts   (Semi Finals at 2pm and 4pm same venue)

Foyle Shield Quarter Finals

15:00 at Magee - Colin Valley v St Oliver Plunkett Colts; Roe Valley v Quigleys Point Swifts  (Winners play semi final at 16:00)

17:00 at Leafair - Oxford FC v Ballymoor; Kildrum Tigers v Gweedore United (Winners play semi final at 18:00)

Foyle Vase Quarter Finals - all at St Columbs Park

15:00 tristar Colts v Clonmany Shamrocks; Corinthians FC v Shankill Colts

16:00 Cockhill Celtic v Shankill Colts; Maiden City Colts v Eglinton Eagles

Foyle Globe Quarter Finals - all at Leafair

11:00 Lagan Harps v Sion Colts; Oxford Colts v Culmore

12:00 Coleraine Colts v Culmore; Lifford Celtic v Milford United

UNDER 12

Foyle Cup Quarter Finals

15:00    Donegal v Waterford (Brandywell Showgrounds);  Cavan/Monaghan v Maiden City Academy (Drumkeen);  Shelbourne v TW Braga (Nelson Drive)

17:00    Hearts v Derry Colts (Ardmore)

Foyle Plate Quarter Finals

15:00  Inishowen v Kildrum  (Lisnagelvin)

16:00   Ballinamallard v Carnomeny (Thornhill)

17:00   Swilly Rovers v Oxford FC (Prehen)

19:00   South Donegal v Sion Swifts (Limavady Killane Rd)

Foyle Rosebowl Quarter Finals

15:00  Coleraine v Roe Valley (Vale Centre); Ballymoney United v Oak Athletic  (Clooney Pk West);  Carniny Youth v Killea NIxon Corner (Kildrum);   Limavady United v East Donegal Schoolboys (Aileach) 

Girls Under 13  (all at Vale Centre)

Foyle Cup Semi FInals 

16:00  Inishowen Youth League v Crusaders Strickers; Donegal Girls v Greencastle Girls 

Final & 3rd Placed Playoff at 18:00 

Foyel Plate Semi Finals

15:00  Sion Swifts v St Patricks Castlederg; Inishowen Youth League B v Foyle Belles 

Final & 3rd Placed Playoff at 17:00

Under 17 

Foyle Cup Semi Finals

19:00 St Johnstone v Killen Rangers (Wilton Park);  Derry City v Foyle Harps (Strabane)

Foyle Plate Semi Finals

17:00  Hillsborough Boys v Finn Harps (Strabane);  St Oliver Plunkett v Ashgrove Rovers (Prehen)

Under 19

Foyle Cup Semi Finals

19:00 Ballymoor v Derry City (Ardmore);   Partick Thistle v Strabane Athletic (Limavady Scroggy Road)

Foyle Plate Semi Finals

19:00  Finn Harps v Inishowen Youth League (Oakland);  Limavady United v Institute  (Nelson Drive)

Foyle Rosebowl Semi Finals

19:00   Mountjoy United v Altrincham(Templemore Swilly);   Ballymena United v Newtowne (Templemore Central)

Foyle Shield Semi Finals

19:00   Sion Swifts v Oldpark Reds  (Thornhill)  Fanad United v Letterkenny Rovers  (Aileach)

LADIES 

Foyle Cup Semi Finals

19:00  Illies Celtic v Sion Swifts  (Killea)   Killen Rangers v Greencastle  (Greencastle)

Foyle Plate Semi FInals

19:00 Lagan Harps v Roe Valley Ladies (Wilton Park)   Foyle Belles v Derry City (Prehen)

I2

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.