More than 130 people took part in the popular Termon 5k run and walk over a fast course on Tuesday evening.

Ciaran Doherty of Letterkenny AC was first home in 15.29.8 ahead of club-mate Danny Mooney in 15.53.1 while Adrian McGowan of City of Derry Spartans was third in 15.54.8

Termon 5k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club Time
1. 525 Ciaran Doherty m MO Letterkenny AC 15:29,8
2. 551 Danny Mooney m MO Letterkenny AC 15:53,1
3. 395 Adrian Mc Gowan m MO City of Derry Spartans 15:54,8
4. 382 Ivan Toner m M40 Letterkenny AC 16:08,6
5. 531 Raymond Birch m MO Letterkenny AC 16:11,4
6. 366 Hugh Coll m M40 Milford AC 16:12,0
7. 438 Declan Ferry m MO Rosses AC 16:21,4
8. 386 Paul Mc Glinchey m M40 16:23,0
9. 384 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley AC 16:25,0
10. 449 Philip Mc Hugh m MO Letterkenny AC 16:39,6
11. 391 Paul Mc Fadden m MO Letterkenny AC 16:48,5
12. 498 Kevin Logue m MO Milford AC 17:07,4
13. 467 Anthony Doherty m M50 Milford AC 17:11,3
14. 439 Gavin Crawford m M40 24/7 Triathlon 17:16,7
15. 480 Gerard Gallagher m MO Finn Valley AC 17:24,5
16. 478 Barry Gallagher m M40 Finn Valley AC 17:24,7
17. 440 John Mc Clafferty m MO 17:29,0
18. 460 Johnny O Doherty m MO Milford AC 17:42,7
19. 397 Kevin Ferry m M40 17:53,9
20. 385 Diarmait Keogh m MJ Inishowen AC 17:57,1
21. 390 Natasha Kelly f FO Finn Valley AC 18:02,8
22. 588 Joe Gallagher m M40 Milford AC 18:12,6
23. 489 Stephen Robinson m MO 18:21,8
24. 459 Dessie Shiels m M40 Letterkenny AC 18:22,0
25. 399 Brian Ferry m M40 18:22,1
26. 446 Patrick Mc Hugh m MO Milford AC 18:23,0
27. 464 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford AC 18:23,7
28. 561 Monica Mc Granaghan f FO Letterkenny AC 18:25,2
29. 363 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny AC 18:34,5
30. 538 James Whoriskey m M40 Milford AC 18:45,9
31. 387 Aidan Mc Kenna m M40 Letterkenny AC 18:57,1
32. 532 Liam Ferry m MO Letterkenny AC 18:57,1
33. 550 James Donaghey m M50 Convoy AC 19:02,9
34. 476 John Fealty m M60 19:31,3
35. 470 Ciaran Hegarty m MO Run for Fun 19:31,8
36. 441 Martin Kerr m M60 Milford AC 19:40,0
37. 448 Peter Mc Bride m M50 Milford AC 19:40,7
38. 484 Paul Murray m M40 Milford AC 19:44,6
39. 536 Raymond Mc Gahey m M50 19:51,9
40. 482 Frank Mc Taggart m M40 Milford AC 19:58,8
41. 367 Stephen Shiels m M40 Letterkenny AC 20:06,4
42. 500 Michael Harkin m M40 20:10,8
43. 490 Aidan Mc Fadden m MO 24/7 Triathlon 20:12,3
44. 523 Joe Coyle m MO 20:14,7
45. 524 Curly Coyle m M40 20:17,6
46. 369 Darren Murray m MO Milford AC 20:17,7
47. 549 Richard Mc Neill m M40 Milford AC 20:18,1
48. 468 Denis Boner m M40 Rosses AC 20:28,4
49. 392 Chloe Shiels f FJ Letterkenny AC 20:30,0
50. 545 Tara Carron f F40 Milford AC 20:32,6
51. 364 Luke Mc Adams m M40 Portobello RC 20:45,6
52. 466 Duatlach Mc Cauley m MJ Milford AC 20:50,1
53. 548 Gwyn Yemin m MO 20:53,2
54. 535 Paul Lee m M50 Letterkenny AC 20:53,9
55. 362 Brendan Delap m M60 LK Park Runners 20:55,3
56. 493 Siobhán Mc Hugh f FO Milford AC 20:56,2
57. 499 Michael Mc Hugh m M40 Milford AC 20:56,3
58. 494 Cathy Breslin f F40 Rosses AC 20:56,8
59. 474 Christopher Murray m MO Milford AC 21:02,9
60. 462 Kieran Friel m MO 21:06,3
61. 400 Seamus Mc Ateer m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 21:08,2
62. 511 Noel Boyd m M40 Rosses AC 21:11,7
63. 365 Linus Mc Laughlin m M50 Foyle Valley AC 21:22,7
64. 443 Mary Hippsley f F50 21:38,9
65. 442 Sean O Leary m M50 Finn Valley AC 21:39,2
66. 539 Cormac Gallagher m MJ 21:45,1
67. 496 Mark Carr m MO Milford AC 21:49,9
68. 590 Danielle Mc Namee f FO Milford AC 21:50,0
69. 594 Patrick Shiels m M50 Milford AC 21:56,6
70. 530 Eugene Mc Ginley m M50 Swanlings 22:04,7
71. 534 Seamus Sweeney m M40 22:09,2
72. 533 Owenie Sharkey m M40 Rosses AC 22:10,8
73. 488 Shaun Cannon m MO 22:12,8
74. 495 David Connors m MO Milford AC 22:22,0
75. 477 Freddie Sharkey m M60 Falcarragh Road Runners 22:22,7
76. 487 Eileen Harkin f FO Rosses AC 22:23,5
77. 492 John Ferry m M50 22:28,5
78. 541 Rory Kennedy m M50 24/7 Triathlon 22:29,7
79. 600 Ciaran Clerkin m M50 Monaghan Juggernutts 22:31,2
80. 483 Sean Boyle m M50 Falcarragh Park Run 22:34,8
81. 486 Spring Mc Gee m M40 Rosses AC 22:35,4
82. 481 Martina Mulhern f FO 22:36,7
83. 368 Margaret Shiels f F50 Letterkenny AC 22:38,0
84. 537 Áine Whoriskey f F40 Milford AC 22:50,5
85. 497 Kevin Lynch m M50 LK Gales 22:53,4
86. 595 Eimear Mc Clafferty f FO 22:54,9
87. 469 Alphie Mc Hale m M60 LK Park Runners 22:57,6
88. 450 Bridgeen Doherty f F40 Run for Fun 23:07,5
89. 457 Brian Gallagher m M60 23:15,7
90. 527 Shaun Murray m MO 23:15,9
91. 383 Eddie Mc Fadden m M50 Falcarragh Park Run 23:19,6
92. 389 Niall Mc Glinchey m M50 Convoy AC 23:25,5
93. 592 Seamus Cannon m M50 23:34,1
94. 396 Michael O Donnell m MO Rosses AC 23:44,5
95. 529 Shaun O Donnell m M50 Swanlings 23:50,3
96. 546 Nancy Mc Namee f F50 Finn Valley AC 24:11,7
97. 547 Rionach Giles f FJ 24:13,7
98. 593 Lucy O Flynn f FO Termon GAA 24:23,0
99. 388 Don Smith m M60 Convoy AC 24:26,0
100. 398 Suzanne Mc Bride f F40 25:03,9
101. 472 Nicola Mc Cauley f FO Milford AC 25:11,9
102. 445 Seamus Sweeney m MO 25:12,5
103. 479 Gloria Donaghey f F60 Finn Valley AC 25:20,6
104. 587 Helen Waters f F40 25:23,3
105. 361 Linda Cronin f F40 LK Park Runners 25:24,1
106. 447 Jim Callaghan m MO Milford AC 25:34,5
107. 463 Stephen Mc Clintock m MO 25:41,5
108. 473 Patricia Sharkey f F60 Falcarragh Road Runners 25:43,4
109. 458 Niamh Douglas Mc Daid Mooney f FO Letterkenny AC 26:56,5
110. 394 Martin Gallagher m M50 Rosses AC 27:31,6
111. 491 Majella Fisher f FO Run for Fun 27:51,3
112. 485 Anthony Mc Glynn m MO Run for Fun 27:51,8
113. 475 Ryan Mc Cauley m MO Milford AC 27:57,2
114. 471 Teigan Mc Cauley f FJ Milford AC 27:57,5
115. 596 Sophie Gallagher f F50 28:22,8
116. 393 Carol Ferry f FO Milford AC 28:24,1
117. 599 Diane Mc Mahon f FO 28:27,3
118. 444 Margaret Coyle f F40 Run for Fun 28:51,6
119. 580 Eoin Gallagher m MJ 30:35,3
120. 381 Marion Doogan f FO 30:47,4
121. 598 Grace Doherty f FJ 30:48,8
122. 542 Anne Kelly f F40 30:51,6
123. 540 Maureen Gallagher f F40 30:51,9
124. 597 Grainne Doherty f F40 31:00,2
125. 591 Gráinne Gallagher f FJ 31:45,0
126. 543 Sadie Mc Gettigan f FJ 31:45,6
127. 528 John Fitzgerald m M60 Milford AC 31:52,8
128. 586 Fiona Mc Connell f F40 Shape up Fitness 32:05,3
129. 589 Rosaleen Gallagher f F40 Shape up Fitness 32:05,5
130. 461 Desmond Brownlie m M60 Lagan Valley AC 33:10,5
131. 526 Sheena Stewart f FJ 33:46,0
132. 465 Rachel Mc Granaghan f FJ Intensity Fitness 46:45,4

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.