Over 1,100 primary school children gathered to take part in the 44th Primary School Athletics event, and there was great representation from North, South, East, and West.

The Best School’s in 3 categories were Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana; St. Mary’s, Castlefinn, and Roshine, Dungloe.

The next school engagement at Finn Valley is the Cross County in late September. This 2-day programme with both primary and secondary schools involved has become a very busy event, and is very well supported.

The results of the 44th Primary School Athletics Challenge –

Wheelchair Race

  1. Erin Harrold, Dooish
  2. Louise Callaghan, Dromore
  3. Niamh Bonner, Glenswilly
  4. Emma Rose Gildea, Lurgybrack

    Best School – Large

    1st        Scoil Iosogain N.S.

    2nd        St Mary’s Stranorlar N.S.

    3rd       Scoil Colmcille N.S., Letterkenny

    Best School – Medium

    1st        St Mary’s N.S. Castlfin

    2nd       Dromore N.S. Killygordon

    3rd       Drumkeen N.S.

    Best School – Small

    1st        Roshine N.S. Dungloe

    2nd       Tirnasligo N.S.

    3rd        Cloughfinn N.S.

    Born 2007

    60 m  Boys

    School

    1st Terry

    Scoil Colmcille, Letterkenny

    2n  Laight Khamias

    Woodlands

    3rd Sawyer Campbell

    Fintown

    4th Troy Preston Holder

    Scoil Colmcille Letterkenny

    Born 2007

    60 m  Girls

    School

    1st Reena Doherty

    Stranoarlar

    2n  Jessica Mc Namee

    Convoy

    3rd Grace Osehge

    Illistrin

    4th Ciara Keogh

    S.M.G.S Letterkenny

    Born 2006

    60m  Boys

    School

    1st Favour Okoroji

    Illistrin

    2nd  Liam Carlin

    Lifford

    3rd Michael Hannahan

    St Orans

    4th Michael Toner

    Glenswilly

    Born 2006

    60 m  Girls

    School

    1st Breege Mc Gilloway

    Iosagain

    2nd  Maria Mc Bride

    Castlefin

    3rd Reen aMc Colgan

    St Brigids

    4th Toibat Oladnagi

    Woodlands

    Born 2006

    100m  Boys

    School

    1st  Favour Okoroji

    Illistrin

    2nd  Liam Carlin

    Lifford

    3rd Michael Toner

    Glenswilly

    4th

    Born 2006

    100m  Girls

    1st Maria Mc Bride

    Castlefin

    2nd  Gillian Miggit

    S.M.G.S Letterkenny

    3rd Ella Costello

    Niamh Brid Muff

    4th

    Born 2005

    80m  Boys

    1st  Oisin Mc Cann

    Gaelscoil

    2n  Elvis Okoh

    Colmcille, Letterkenny

    3rd Caolan Collins

    Iosagain

    4th Luka Browne

    Stranorlar

    Born 2005

    80m  Girls

    1st Hannah Murray

    Castlefin

    2n  Shannon Mc Dermott

    St Orans, Buncrana

    3rd Aoife Magee

    Rosine, Dungloe

    4th Alesha Cuskelly

    Carrigans

    Born 2005

    300m  Boys

    1st Max Roarty

    52.39

    Creeslough

    2nd  Idris Odoku

    Collimcille Letterkenny

    3rd Declan Doherty

    Colimcille, Letterkenny

    4th Keelin Collins

    Iosagan

    Born 2005

    300m  Girls

    1st Hannah Murray

    52.97

    Castlefin

    2nd  Alisha Cuskelly

    Carrigans

    3rd Abbey Mc Granaghan

    Castlefin

    4th Jenna Rahen

    Iosagan

    Born 2005

    Long Jump - Boys

    1st Max Roarty

    3.59

    Creeslough

    2  Hugh Mc Gonagle

    Iosagain

    3rd Dairmuid O Donnell

    Dooish

    4th Harry Davis

    Iosagain

    Born 2005

    Long Jump - Girls

    1st Abbie Mc Granaghan

    3.35

    St Mary’s Castlefin

    2nd  Alisha Cuskelly

    Carrigans

    3rd Jessica Wilson

    Donaghmore

    4th Bethany Wilson

    Stranorlar

    Born 2005

    Turbo Javelin - Boys

    School

    1st Donal Gallagher

    16.00

    Stramore, Churchill

    2n  Sean Mc Laughlin

    Iosagain

    3rd  Shane Byrne

    Fintra

    4th  Sam Mc Glinchey

    Castlefin

    Born 2005

    Turbo Javelin - Girls

    School

    1st Elisha Cuskelly

    9.81

    Carrigans

    2nd  Marie Barr

    Iosagain

    3rd Saoirse Hanley

    S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

    4th Orla Neely

    Kilmacrennan

    Born 2004/2005  Relay – Boys Large

     Boys - Medium

    Small

    1st Collimcille Letterkenny

    Castlefin

    Gleneeley

    2nd  Gaelscoil Letterkenny

    Milford

    Teevogue

    3rd Iosagain Buncrana

    Scoil Collimcille, Newton

    St Conaills, Nairn

    4t  Dooish, Ballybofey

    Sessiaghoneill

    Bruckless

    Born 2004

    80m - Boys

    School

    1st Fouan Basher

    Collimcille, Letterkenny

    2nd  Abrahaim Hassan

    Gaelscoil, Letterkenny

    3rd Michael Aidoo

    Collmcille, Letterkenny

    4th Arminus Kasparbicus

    Stranorlar

    Born 2004

    80m - Girls

    School

    1st Lucy Mc Glynn

    Holy Family

    2nd  Maja Korythowska

    Stranorlar

    3rd Brenda Collins

    Iosagainn

    4th Mikela Galvin

    Lurgybrack

    Born 2004

    600m - Boys

    School

    1st  Oisin Kelly

    1.55.74

    Kilmacrennan

    2nd  Neil Mulcahy

    Castlefin

    3rd Cole Sheridan

    Iosagan

    4th Liam Donnelly

    Cranford

    Born 2004

    600m - Girls

    School

    1st  Maja Korythowska

    2.19.25

    Stranorlar

    2nd  Abbey Logue

    Clady

    3rd Sophie Duffy

    Dromore

    4th Aine Irwin

    Dromore

    Born 2004

    High Jump - Boys

    School

    1st Andrew Crawford

    1.11m

    Murlog

    2nd   Colin Murphy

    Iosagain

    2nd Ryan Galvin

    Stranorlar

    4th  Cormac MC Hugh

    St Columbas

    Born 2004

    High Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Caoimhe Dorthey

    1m

    Iosagan

    2nd  Cara Wilkinson

    Dromore

    2nd Nicole Canning

    Woodlands

    4th Emma Mc Laughlin

    Iosagan

    Born 2004

    Turbo Javelin - Boys

    School

    1st Scott Mc Beth

    23.10

    Raphoe Central

    2nd  Micheal MC Gonigle

    Sessiaghoneill

    3rd Leonard Acheampag

    Illistrin

    4th Aaron Dooher

    Lifford

    Born 2004

    Turbo Javelin - Girls

    School

    1st Caitlin Mc Granaghan

    12.09

    Castlefin

    2nd   Cuisle Mc Grath

    St Pats

    3rd Aoife Giles

    Cranford

    4th Abbey Galivn

    Iosagain

    Born 2004

    Long Jump - Boys

    School

    1st  Oisin Kelly

    4.01

    Kilmacrennan

    2nd  Liam Donnelly

    Cranford

    3rd Neil Mulcahy

    Castlefin

    4th Rain O Murchu

    Portnoo

    Born 2004

    Long Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Brenda Carr

    3.80m

    Dooish

    2nd  Cliona Doherty

    Gaelscoil Buncrana

    3rd Keeva Thompson

    Dooish

    4th Demi Crossan

    Lurgybrack

    Born 2004/2005  Relay

    Large Girls

    Medium - Girls

    Small girls

    1st  Iosagain, Buncrana

    Dromore

    Gleneeley

    2nd   Stranorlar

    Castlefin

    Holy Family

    3rd Lurgybrack

    Carndonagh

    Tierna, Sligo

    4th Dooish

    Toobin

    Fintra

    Born 2003

    100m - Boys

    School

    1st Ryan Coyle

    Dromore

    2nd  Jimmy Murray

    Stranorlar

    3rd Kerian Coleman

    Castlefin

    4th Conor Mc Daid

    Drumkeen

    Born 2003

    100m - Girls

    School

    1st  Amy Mc Menamain

    Dromore

    2nd  Stephanie Okoh

    S.M.G. S Letterkenny

    3rd Marcella Dolan

    Creeslough

    4th Honour Okeroji

    Illistrin

    Born 2003

    600m - Boys

    School

    1st Conor Bradley

    St. Patricks

    2n  Liam Hannigan

    Gaelscoil Letterkennhy

    3rd Joseph Aidoo

    Colmcille Letterkenny

    4th

    Born 2003

    600m - Girls

    School

    1st Andrea Browne

    1.54.49

    Castlefin

    2nd  Amy Mc Menamin

    Dromore

    3rd Connie Doherty

    Iosagan

    4th Chloe Coyle

    Dromore

    Born 2003

    High Jump - Boys

    School

    1st Owen Breslin

    1.20

    Murlog

    2nd  Jimmy Murray

    Stranorlar

    3rd  Jimmy Mc Daid

    Iosagain

    4th  Ryan Canning

    Woodlands

    Born 2003

    High Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Amy Mc Menamin

    1.20m

    Dromore

    2nd   Caitlin Mc Elroy

    Iosagain

    3rd  Rachel Mc Callion

    St Orans

    4th  Clara Porter

    Iosagain

    Born 2003

    Long Jump - Boys

    School

    1st Lennon Lafferty

    3.70

    Murlog

    2nd  Dean Quinn

    Castlefin

    3rd Kieran Gallagher

    Illistrin

    4th Conor Thompson

    St Mary’s Castlefin

    Born 2003

    Long Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Stephanie Okan

    4.20

    S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

    2nd  Andrea Browne

    Castlefin

    3rd Chloe Coyle

    Dromore

    4th C. Doherty

    Stranorlar

    Born 2003

    Shot Put - Boys

    School

    1st Toby Akinyimile

    7.70

    Collimcille Letterkenny

    2nd   Conor Mc Daid

    Drumkeen

    3rd Kieran Coleman

    Castlefin

    4th Bobby Goudie

    Raphoe Central

    Born 2003

    Shot Put - Girls

    School

    1st  Emily Croke

    7.35

    Roshine, Dungloe

    2nd  Josephine Gallagher

    Taobhoig, Glenfin

    3rd Amy Sweeney

    Stramore

    4th  Aoife Mc Daid

    Iosagain

    Born 2003

    Turbo Javelin- Boys

    School

    1st Oran Mc Laughlin

    21.10

    Iosagain

    2nd  Owen Keenan

    Woodlands

    3rd Darragh Curran

    Iosagain

    4th Declan Slevin

    Sessiaghoneill

    Born 2003

    Turbo Javelin - Girls

    School

    1st Caitlin Geary

    13.19

    Dromore

    2nd  Gracie Dillon

    Castlefin

    3rd Charlene Patton

    Stranorlar

    4th CJ Doherty

    Stranorlar

    Born 2002

    100m - Boys

    School

    1st  Finnian O Donnell

    Glenswilly

    2n  Jason Mc Daid

    Drumkeen

    3rd David Smith

    Lurgybrack

    4th Cartha Hughes

    Illistrin

    Born 2002

    100m - Girls

    School

    1st  Lauren Callaghan

    Dromore

    2nd  Kate Smith

    Lifford

    3rd Aaligh Mc Cormick

    S.M.G.S Letterkenny

    4th Caoimhe Kelly

    S.M.G.S

    Born 2002

    800m - Boys

    School

    1st David Smith

    2.29

    Lurgybrack

    2n  Adam Curran

    Iosagan

    3rd Oisin Farren

    Gaelscoil

    4th Carlos O Reilly

    Creeslough

    Born 2002

    800m - Girls

    School

    1st  Daniella Jansen

    2.43

    Dromore

    2n  Molly Trearty

    Creeslough

    3rd Megan Ryan

    Milford

    4th Aine Wilkinson

    Dromore

    Born 2002

    High Jump - Boys

    School

    1st  Kieran Thompson

    1.35

    Dooish

    2nd   Ben Lynch

    Iosagain

    3rd  Wilson Craig

    Raphoe Central

    4th Adam Whoirskey

    Iosagain

    Born 2002

    High Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Abbey Meehan

    1.29

    Stranorlar

    2nd  Caitlin Mc Gonagle

    Sessiaghoneill

    3rd  Aine Wilkinson

    Dromore

    4th Aoife Lennon

    Iosagain

    Born 2002

    Long Jump - Boys

    School

    1st Thomas Mc Menamin

    3.91m

    St Mary’s Stranorlar

    2nd Pete Byrne

    3.73m

    St Mary’s Stranorlar

    3rd  Diarmuid Mc Hugh

    3.70m

    St Cairell’s Aghyaryn

    4th  Caolan Mc Glinchey

    3.50

    St Cairell’s Aghyaryn

    Born 2002

    Long Jump - Girls

    School

    1st Lauren Callaghan

    4.70

    Dromore NS

    2nd  Kate Smyth

    4.40

    Cloughfin NS

    3rd  Olivia Cushkelly

    4th Molly Trearty

    Creeslough

    Born 2002

    Turbo Javelin - Girls

    School

    1st  Nikita Saliman

    19.70

    S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

    2nd  Olivia Cuskelly

    Carrigans

    3rd Leah Gallen

    Dooish

    4th Sarah Tinney

    Raphoe Central

    Born 2002

    Turbo Javelin - Boys

    School

    1st Owen Moore

    30.80

    Eoin Baiste, Carrigart

    2nd  Lughan Devenney

    Gaelscoil, Buncrana

    3rd Oran Tourish

    Iosagain

    4th Ryan Stewart

    Lifford

    Born 2002/2003 Relay

    Large Boys

    Medium Boys

    Small Boys

    1st Stranorlar

    Lifford

    Drumkeen

    2nd  Illistrin

    St Brigids Convoy

    Tierna, Sligo

    3rd Gaelscoil Letterkenny

    Castlefin

    Holy Family

    4th Scoil Colmcille Letterkenny

    Fintra

    Born 2002/2003

    Girls Large

    Girls Medium

    Girls Small

    1st S.M.G. Letterkenny

    Dromore

    Tierna, Sligo

    2n Iosagann Buncrana

    St Brigids, Convoy

    Donoughmore

    3rd Gaelscoil Letterkenny

    Lifford

    Roshine, Dungloe

    4th Illistrin

    Carndonagh

    Fintra

    Born 2001/2002

    Shot Putt - Boys

    School

    1st Tomas Pyszka

    11.55

    Colimcille Letterkenny

    2nd  Filpok Dudek

    Iosagain

    3rd Modestas Fofonevas

    Iosagain

    4th Shane O Donnell

    Lurgybrack

    Born 2001/2002

    Shot Putt - Girls

    School

    1st Karyn Doherty

    8.06

    Dooish

    2nd  Shannon Hegarty

    Buncrana

    3rd  Faith Harkin

    Dooish

    4th Felicia O Donnell

    St Brigids

    Born 2001

    100 m - Boys

    School

    1st  Dennis Mc Ginley

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.