Greg Roberts from Derry was the winner of the Station House Hotel Danny McDaid 15k road race as he had over 50 seconds to spare with a superb run to clock a time of 48 mins, 31 seconds.

Over 200 took part with conditions being pretty near ideal. 

The course went out via Rockhill with the first 6k proving to be the toughest while he run-in saw many competitors make up time.

Many of those taking part were using the race as part of their preparations for the forthcoming Donegal Marathon and Half-Marathon.

The race was very well organised and refreshments were provided afterwards in the Aura Leisure Centre.

Full Results

Place    Time    FirstName    Surname    Male/Female    Club    Category
1    48:31:00    Greg    Roberts    Male    City of Derry    SM
2    49:22:00    Ciaran    Doherty    Male    LAC    SM
3    52:06:00    Gary    Slevin    Male    City of Derry    SM
4    52:33:00    Pius    McIntyre    Male    Foyle Valley    SM
5    53:25:00    Paul    McClafferty    Male    City of Derry    M45
6    53:34:00    Chris    McGuinness    Male    Foyle Valley    SM
7    55:18:00    Ciaran    McGonagle    Male    Rosses AC    SM
8    55:20:00    Michael    Black    Male    Individual    SM
9    56:58:00    Keith    Downey    Male    Skerries    M45
10    57:12:00    Bill    Duncan    Male    Lifford AC    M45
11    57:27:00    Gerard    Bogle    Male    United Health Group    M50+
12    58:58:00    Darren    Price    Male    LAC    SM
13    58:58:00    Padraic    Breslin    Male    LAC    SM
14    59:17:00    Ciaran    O’Donnell    Male    LAC    M45
15    59:31:00    Kevin    Curran    Male    Sportsworld    SM
16    59:35:00    Paul    Doherty    Male    24/7 Tri    SM
17    60:12:00    Kevin    Ferry    Male    LAC    M40
18    60:49:00    Gerry    McMonagle    Male    LAC    M50+
19    60:56:00    John    Daly    Male    24/7 Tri    M40
20    60:58:00    Paul    Murray    Male    FV    SM
21    61:12:00    John    McGlinchey    Male    FV    M45
22    61:19:00    Paul    Dillon    Male    Newtown    M40
23    61:37:00    Pat     Gallagher    Male    Inishowen AC    M40
24    61:46:00    Paul    Cosgrove    Male    LAC    M45
25    62:39:00    PJ    Hagan    Male    Milford AC    SM
26    62:40:00    Michael    McHugh    Male    Milford AC    M40
27    62:40:00    Gerard    McGettigan    Male    Milford AC    M50+
28    62:49:00    Barry    Coyle    Male    Individual    SM
29    63:58:00    Johnny    O’Doherty    Male    Individual    SM
30    64:50:00    Owen    McKinney    Male    Inishowen AC    M40
31    64:53:00    Gabriel    O’Leary    Male    FV    SM
32    64:53:00    Kathryn    Dooher    female    FV    SW
33    65:19:00    Des    Goyvaert    Male    Individual    SM
34    65:47:00    Patrick    McGlynn    Male    Individual    SM
35    65:51:00    Denis     Bonnar    Male    Rosses AC    M40
36    66:04:00    Nick    Fowell    Male    24/7 Tri    M40
37    66:07:00    Anthony    McDaid    Male    Individual    SM
38    66:18:00    Michael    Burke    Male    Individual    SM
39    66:22:00    Liam    McHugh    Male    FV    M50+
40    66:25:00    Padraig    Friel    Male    LAC    SM
41    66:55:00    Darren    Beecroft    Male    LAC    M45
42    67:10:00    Declan    McGill    Male    Foyle Valley    SM
43    67:23:00    Colin    Mooney    Male    Individual    SM
44    67:39:00    Stephen     Roarty    Male    Individual    SM
45    67:41:00    Darrell    Dunleavy    Male    Rosses AC    SM
46    67:54:00    Michael    Collins    Male    Inishowen AC    M45
47    67:59:00    Donal    Mulholland    Male    Individual    SM
48    68:00:00    Caroline    Boyle    female    London Heathside    SW
49    68:11:00    Daniel    Cullen    Male    LAC    SM
50    68:12:00    John    McClafferty    Male    Individual    SM
51    68:17:00    Sean    O’Leary    Male    FV    M50+
52    68:24:00    Jonathan    Edwards    Male    Individual    SM
53    68:25:00    Kieran    Bovaird    Male    Individual    M45
54    68:28:00    Francie    Gildea    Male    Individual    SM
55    68:32:00    Gemma    McGinty    female    Foyle Valley    SW
56    68:42:00    Kieran    McMonagle    Male    United Health Group    SM
57    69:10:00    Tom    Bangert    Male    Individual    M60
58    69:16:00    Joseph    Browne    Male    Individual    SM
59    69:27:00    Philip    Browne    Male    Run LK    SM
60    69:37:00    John    Morrissey    Male    Donoughmore AC    M45
61    69:52:00    Shane    Mullan    Male    Individual    SM
62    69:53:00    Kevin    Doherty    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    SM
63    69:53:00    Stephen     Kelly    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    SM
64    70:12:00    Richard    Raymond    Male    LAC    M60
65    70:16:00    Patrick    McCambridge    Male    North Belfast    M50+
66    70:17:00    Chris    Ashmore    Male    Individual    M45
67    70:17:00    Frankie    Bradley    Male    Foyle Valley    SM
68    70:22:00    Michael    Duncan    Male    Lifford AC    M50+
69    70:40:00    Kevin    Greenan    Male    Individual    M50+
70    70:41:00    Patricia    McKenna    female    LAC    W40
71    71:04:00    Paddy    Donoughue    Male    Tir Connaill    M60
72    71:15:00    Paul    McNamee    Male    Lifford AC    M45
73    71:15:00    Martin     O’Donnell    Male    Individual    M45
74    71:28:00    Mark    McFadden    Male    Individual    M40
75    71:30:00    Karol    Crossan    Male    Individual    SM
76    71:36:00    Rodney    Irwin    Male    Individual    M40
77    71:38:00    Paul    Kerrigan    Male    North Sligo    M45
78    71:45:00    Sabrina    Mackey    female    24/7 Tri    W40
79    72:05:00    Owen    Coyle    Male    Rosses AC    M50+
80    72:15:00    PJ    Friel    Male    Individual    M50+
81    72:26:00    Ray     McConnelogue    Male    Individual    SM
82    72:32:00    Patrick    McNamee    Male    Individual    SM
83    72:32:00    John    Ward    Male    Milford AC    SM
84    72:45:00    John    Carlin    Male    Foyle Valley    M45
85    73:09:00    Michael    Rodgers    Male    Rosses AC    M45
86    73:12:00    Paul    McGuckin    Male    Milford AC    M40
87    73:13:00    Francis    Diver    Male    Milford AC    M45
88    73:14:00    Terry    McDevitt    Male    Individual    SM
89    73:14:00    Anna    Devine    female    SME    SW
90    73:14:00    James    Gibbons    Male    Milford AC    M50+
91    73:21:00    James    Green     Male    Lifford 10K    M45
92    73:24:00    Henrietta    Elves    female    Inishowen AC    W40
93    73:25:00    Mark    Trayers    Male    Individual    M40
94    73:36:00    James    Doherty    Male    Milford AC    M60
95    73:42:00    Chris    Nee    Male    Individual    M40
96    73:47:00    Sean    Deery    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    SM
97    74:02:00    Paddy    McCauley    Male    Individual    SM
98    74:07:00    Mary    Hippsley    female    FV    W45
99    74:35:00    James    Whoriskey    Male    Milford AC    SM
100    74:40:00    John    Coyle    Male    Individual    M40
101    74:46:00    Philomena    Gallagher    female    Tir Connaill    W45
102    75:04:00    Ita    McGettigan    female    Milford AC    W45
103    75:05:00    Stephanie    Walls    Female    Milford AC    W40
104    75:09:00    Gabriel    McCrossan    Male    lac    M50+
105    75:18:00    John    Hegarty    Male    Individual    M40
106    75:24:00    Eilis    McClafferty    female    Individual    SW
107    75:25:00    Adrian    McClafferty    Male    Individual    SM
108    75:44:00    Kirk    McCourt    Male    Individual    SM
109    75:49:00    Claire    Gallagher    female    Individual    SW
110    76:08:00    Stephen     Cunningham    Male    Individual    SM
111    76:17:00    Ciaran    Doherty    Male    United Health Group    SM
112    76:29:00    Kieran    Phelan    Male    Foyle Valley    SM
113    76:49:00    Ann    Donoughue    female    Tir Connaill    W50
114    76:54:00    Gloria    Donoghue    female    FV    W55
115    77:02:00    Philip    Nicholson    Male    Individual    SM
116    77:09:00    Brenda    McNeeley    female    Tir Connaill    W55
117    77:12:00    Martin    McGready    Male    Mallusk Harriers    M40
118    77:13:00    Noel    Boyd    Male    Rosses AC    SM
119    77:24:00    Mary    Gallagher    female    Individual    W50
120    77:24:00    Imelda    Gallagher    female    Individual    W45
121    77:42:00    Armendo    Camacho    Male    LAC    M40
122    77:57:00    Eric    Pearce    Male    Individual    M50+
123    78:15:00    John    Hughes    Male    Individual    M50+
124    78:16:00    Kieran    Callaghan    Male    Drumoghal Runners    SM
125    78:26:00    Claire    O’Donnell    Female    Mullingar Harriers    SW
126    78:27:00    Packie    Boner    Male    Individual    M45
127    78:48:00    AnnMarie    Dalton    female    FV    SW
128    78:57:00    Naoise    Enright    Male    LAC    M40
129    79:02:00    Patrick    McBride    Male    United Health Group    M50+
130    79:12:00    Geraldine    McHugh    female    Individual    SW
131    79:12:00    Damien    McClafferty    Male    Individual    SM
132    79:20:00    Colm    Colhoun    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    M45
133    79:20:00    Emily    Bonnar    Female    Individual    SW
134    79:29:00    Ann    McGettigan    Female    Individual    W45
135    79:30:00    Michael    McCloskey    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    M45
136    79:32:00    Siobhan    Burrowes    female    Individual    SW
137    79:32:00    Michelle    Crawford    female    Individual    SW
138    79:42:00    Liam    Tinney    Male    24/7 Tri    SM
139    79:46:00    Denise    McGahern    female    FV    W40
140    79:48:00    Eoghan    Gleeson    Male    Individual    SM
141    79:59:00    Sarah    Doherty    female    Convoy AC    SW
142    80:05:00    Claire    Molloy    female    Individual    SW
143    80:15:00    Sean    O’Donnell    Male    Lifford AC    M50+
144    80:27:00    Verona    Campbell    female    Foyle Valley    W45
145    80:48:00    Michaela    Gillespie    female    Individual    W40
146    80:55:00    Marie    McColgan    female    FV    W40
147    81:18:00    David    Rouse    Male    Individual    SM
148    81:27:00    Jane    Murphy    female    Trim AC    W45
149    81:30:00    Eileen    Ward    female    Tir Connaill    W40
150    81:34:00    Caroline    McNulty    female    FV    SW
151    81:49:00    Gavin    Harris    Male    24/7 Tri    SM
152    81:49:00    Grace    O’Donnell    female    United Health Group    SW
153    82:19:00    Mark    Gildea    Male    Individual    SM
154    82:54:00    Margaret    McGlynn    female    Individual    SW
155    83:02:00    Martina    Coughlan    female    Tir Connaill    W40
156    83:30:00    Keith    Davidson    Male    Individual    M40
157    83:45:00    David    Doherty    Male    Individual    SM
158    83:48:00    Damien    Meehan    Male    Individual    M40
159    84:09:00    Ciaran    Roarty    Male    Individual    SM
160    84:34:00    Sinead    McMenamin    female    Castlefin Runners    SW
161    85:13:00    Ronan    Brophy    Male    Individual    M50+
162    85:18:00    Geradline    Campbell    female    Monaghan Town Runners    W40
163    85:31:00    Brid    McCaffrey    female    Convoy AC    W45
164    85:32:00    Maeve    McCambridge    female    North Belfast    SW
165    85:36:00    Mary    Doherty    female    Convoy AC    SW
166    85:54:00    Paula    Jansen    female    FV    SW
167    86:31:00    Rita    Grant    female    Individual    SW
168    86:38:00    Elaine    Grant    female    FV    SW
169    86:48:00    Pearse    Enright    Male    Individual    M45
170    86:49:00    Damien    Patton    Male    Individual    SM
171    86:49:00    Malachy    Dunleavy    Male    Optimal Fitness    M45
172    86:56:00    James    Campbell    Male    Monaghan Town Runners    SM
173    87:44:00    Sonia    O’Donnell    female    FV    W40
174    88:26:00    Paul    Devine    Male    Individual    SM
175    88:55:00    Amanda    McGrath    female    Individual    SW
176    89:13:00    Gary    McFaul    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    M40
177    89:16:00    Ruth    McCrudden    Female    LAC    W45
178    89:37:00    Eileen    Duggan    Femae    Individual    W40
179    89:52:00    Mairead    Gallagher    female    Rosses AC    W45
180    90:31:00    Siobhan    Barrett-Doherty    female    Milford AC    W40
181    90:37:00    Mary    Bonner    female    Individual    W50
182    91:25:00    Alva    Griffen    female    Individual    SW
183    91:28:00    Mairead    McSorley    female    Individual    SW
184    91:28:00    Deirdre    Friel    Female    Individual    W45
185    91:31:00    Terry    Hughes    Male    Tir Connaill    SM
186    93:34:00    Grainne    McElhinney    female    Individual    SW
187    94:06:00    Marina    Boyle    female    Individual    W40
188    94:06:00    Lisa    Gallagher    Female    Individual    W40
189    94:25:00    Breda    Byrne    female    Individual    W40
190    94:25:00    Bernie    Molloy    female    Individual    SW
191    94:47:00    Cathy    Hannigan    female    Individual    W40
192    94:53:00    Loretta    McNulty    female    Castlefin Runners    SW
193    96:41:00    Collette    O’Leary    female    Castlefin Runners    SW
194    98:03:00    Raymond    Aughey    Male    Monaghan Town Runners    M45
195    98:48:00    Andrea    McGowan    female    FV    SW
196    99:39:00    Paul    Melarkey    Male    Eglington Rd Runners    SM
197    100:28:00    AnneMarie    Roche    female    Run LK    SW
198    102:02:00    Martin    Kerrigan    Male    Individual    M40
199    102:02:00    Nicola    Bond    female    Individual    SW
200    102:42:00    Louise    Goudie    female    Castlefin Runners    SW
201    102:42:00    Georgina    McCrudden    female    Individual    SW
202    107:38:00    Frances    Spencer    female    Individual    SW
203    108:00:00    Michelle    McGinchey    female    Eglington Rd Runners    SW
204    109:06:00    Aine    Tunney    female    Individual    SW
205    109:20:00    Jim    Osbourne    Male    Individual    M50+
206    111:30:00    Carla    O’Donnell    female    Eglington Rd Runners    SW
207    111:31:00    Tracy    Doherty    female    Eglington Rd Runners    SW
208    122:26:00    Miriam    McLaughlin    Female    Individual    SW
209    122:55:00    Ruth    McCrossan    Female    Individual    SW
210    132:00:00    Valerie    McGinley    Female    Rosses AC    W50

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.