There was a great turnout for the Raphoe 5k, the second race in the Lifford-Strabane AC  5k Spring Series.

The second race,  switched to Raphoe, was over a fast course with a quick start through the town, and then on around two loops, before finishing in The Diamond. While cool, conditions were near ideal, with no wind.

Martin Cox was first over the line in a super 15:53.

The third race is in Lifford in a fortnight's time.

Full results. Raphoe 5K - Race 2 Spring 3 Race Series 2019.

Overall Finish List, January 20, 2019

Place Name Team Bib No Gender Chip Time Gun Time
1 Martin Cox 306 M 15:53 15:54
2 Jack Moore Carmen Runners 277 M 16:17 16:18
3 Joe Kennedy Foyle Valley AC 309 M 16:23 16:25
4 Ben Carr Finn Valley AC 359 M 16:32 16:33
5 Pius McIntyre Foyle Valley AC 311 M 16:34 16:35
6 Mark Mullan City of Derry Spartans 340 M 16:36 16:38
7 Johnnny Canning Foyle Valley AC 321 M 16:44 16:45
8 Kenny Melaugh Lifford Strabane AC 361 M 17:19 17:20
9 Colin McNulty Finn Valley AC 310 M 17:40 17:42
10 Tristan Kelly Carmen AC 246 M 17:40 17:42
11 Claire McGuigan Lifford Strabane AC 268 F 17:41 17:42
12 Dermot Lynch 254 M 17:49 17:51
13 Gary Gallagher Melvin WJR 233 M 18:14 18:16
14 Colm Mullan Acorns AC 278 M 18:24 18:26
15 Gavin McCullagh 302 M 18:26 18:28
16 Richard Burke Foyle Valley AC 320 M 18:30 18:31
17 Dave Slater Enniskillen 326 M 18:35 18:37
18 Martin Dunleavy Foyle Valley AC 229 M 18:41 18:44
19 Eddie Kelly Lifford Strabane AC 244 M 19:03 19:05
20 Gary McFadden Foyle Valley AC 363 M 19:04 19:06
21 Barry Mackey Letterkenny A.C 257 M 19:06 19:07
22 Michael Walsh Enniskillen 324 M 19:08 19:10
23 Darren Toland Finn Valley AC 358 M 19:18 19:21
24 Charlie Dooher Melvin WJR 225 M 19:24 19:26
25 Chris Nutt 284 M 19:24 19:26
26 Declan Gallagher Rosses AC 336 M 19:22 19:27
27 Daryl Meenagh 330 M 19:28 19:30
28 Wilson Craig Lifford Strabane AC 370 M 19:30 19:33
29 Gary Neely Swanlings 283 M 19:32 19:34
30 Aisling Murray Carmen Runners 282 F 19:36 19:38
31 Eugene Wasson Melvin WJR 323 M 19:44 19:50
32 Patrick Trimble Rosses AC 391 M 19:58 20:00
33 Mark Ward Melvin WJR 300 M 20:10 20:13
34 Cormac Carlin Lifford Strabane AC 200 M 20:12 20:15
35 Adrian Marsh 258 M 20:17 20:19
36 Elsa Moore Lifford Strabane AC 347 F 20:20 20:20
37 Raymond Doherty Sean MacCamhaills 223 M 20:21 20:24
38 Kevin Anderson Foyle Valley AC 188 M 20:25 20:28
39 Mark Bates 398 M 20:29 20:31
40 Martin Kelly Lifford Strabane AC 245 M 20:29 20:33
41 Christopher Cuskelly Lifford Strabane AC 316 M 20:37 20:40
42 John Coyle Lifford Strabane AC 205 M 20:34 20:41
43 Gary Mc Crossan City of Derry Spartans 259 M 20:40 20:42
44 John Bradley KCR 194 M 20:42 20:46
45 Michelle Keenan finn valley 328 F 20:46 20:50
46 Brian Johnston 1Zero1 Athletes 325 M 20:47 20:50
47 Jeff Killen 249 M 20:58 20:58
48 Owen J Coyle Rosses AC 207 M 20:58 21:00
49 Emily McLaughlin Foyle Valley AC 312 F 21:06 21:09
50 Joanne McNabb Finn Valley AC 313 F 21:16 21:19
51 Joshua Stuart Lifford Strabane AC 295 M 21:17 21:22
52 Raymond Hoynes Lifford Strabane AC 241 M 21:21 21:25
53 Sarah Borderick Carmen Runners 193 F 21:25 21:27
54 Sara O'Neill Finn Valley AC 288 F 21:28 21:32
55 Paul Duddy Melvin WJR 227 M 21:32 21:35
56 Eugene Haigney Knockmany Runners 308 M 21:32 21:37
57 Noel Lynch Letterkenny AC 255 M 21:34 21:39
58 Dermot McCrossan 262 M 21:38 21:39
59 Ton Bangert Raphoe Road Runners 191 M 21:41 21:42
60 Martin Jordan Convoy AC 353 M 21:38 21:43
61 Stephen Henderson 387 M 21:36 21:44
62 Kelly O'Neill 305 F 21:55 22:00
63 Ivor Russell Knockmany Running Club 357 M 21:57 22:02
64 Brendan Delap Letterkenny Park Runners 374 M 22:03 22:07
65 Chris Ashmore Run For Fun Letterkenny 189 M 22:05 22:11
66 Domninic Carlin Lifford Strabane AC 201 M 22:09 22:14
67 Eugene McCollum Melvin WJR 333 M 22:19 22:23
68 Deirdre Haigney Derry Track Club 307 F 22:20 22:25
69 Alan Rodgers 332 M 22:15 22:27
70 Paul McNamee Dub Runners 271 M 22:27 22:32
71 Gerard McConnell Swanlings 341 M 22:32 22:34
72 Jude McCrossan Lifford Strabane AC 263 M 22:34 22:36
73 John Griffin Finn Valley Fit for Life 237 M 22:38 22:44
74 Michael McLaughlin Foyle Valley AC 319 M 22:48 22:51
75 Linda McGrath Lifford Strabane AC 267 F 22:49 22:54
76 Lynne O'Neill Finn Valley AC 322 F 22:52 22:55
77 Claire Keys Lifford Strabane AC 248 F 22:51 22:55
78 Liam Cleary Lifford Strabane AC 304 M 22:52 22:57
79 Ciaran McCauley Lifford Strabane AC 329 M 22:54 22:58
80 Noel McMonagle City of Derry Spartans 270 M 23:00 23:03
81 Mel McKinney 372 M 22:57 23:04
82 Paul Woods 301 M 23:05 23:09
83 Adrian Bonner Rosses AC 335 M 23:03 23:14
84 Daniel McDaid Rise 264 M 23:12 23:16
85 Enda Carr 24/7 Letterkenny 360 M 23:16 23:22
86 Dean Spencer Run For Fun Letterkenny 362 M 23:17 23:24
87 Jackie Harvey Tir Chonaill AC 339 F 23:23 23:26
88 Janeen Leese Foyle Valley AC 317 F 23:21 23:27
89 Brian McBride Letterkenny AC 260 M 23:46 23:48
90 Chris Diver 216 M 23:49 23:52
91 Michael Friel 349 M 23:51 23:55
92 Andrea Doran Fighting Fit 399 F 23:53 23:56
93 Raymond McGowan 395 M 23:50 23:56
94 Don Pearson Lifford Strabane AC 375 M 23:51 23:57
95 Orlaith McCrory Lifford Strabane AC 261 F 23:56 23:57
96 Ursula Coyle Lifford Strabane AC 208 F 23:52 23:58
97 Linda Walsh Enniskillen 298 F 24:00 24:04
98 Bridgeen Doherty Run For Fun 217 F 24:04 24:10
99 Hazel Scorer Oakleaf Boxing Club 292 F 24:13 24:19
100 Jack Moore Lifford Strabane AC 348 M 24:21 24:24
101 Barrie Cox 383 M 24:15 24:28
102 Demelza Callaghan Glenswilly GAA 197 F 24:20 24:29
103 Shaun O'Donnell Swanlings 286 M 24:29 24:31
104 Gavin McMonagle 269 M 24:36 24:36
105 James Gallagh 232 M 24:33 24:38
106 Linda Macbeth Raphoe Road Runners 390 F 24:31 24:38
107 Liam Gordon 344 M 24:38 24:41
108 Andrea Porter Lifford Strabane AC 290 F 24:38 24:44
109 Matthew Doran 392 M 24:40 24:46
110 Olivia Cuskelly Lifford Strabane AC 213 F 24:42 24:49
111 Roy Hunter 368 M 24:44 24:49
112 Terence Quinn Raphoe Road Runners 371 M 24:44 24:49
113 Pius Doherty Lifford Strabane AC 222 M 24:48 24:52
114 James O'Neill Clann na nGael Walk Jog Run 287 M 24:52 24:59
115 Patsy Doherty Foyle Valley AC 221 M 25:09 25:15
116 Emma Bates Convoy AC 192 F 25:12 25:18
117 Michael Jordan Convoy AC 352 M 25:16 25:23
118 Sam Faulkner Run For Fun Letterkenny 334 M 25:19 25:28
119 Stephen Crawford Lifford Strabane AC 212 M 25:28 25:38
120 Eugene McGinley Raphoe Road Runners 366 M 25:33 25:40
121 Hughie McBrearty Lifford Strabane AC 303 M 25:40 25:41
122 Clodagh Sammon 327 F 25:38 25:47
123 Breda O Hagan Run For Fun Letterkenny 285 F 25:39 25:47
124 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 224 F 25:49 25:51
125 Adam Doran 394 M 25:46 25:53
126 Angela Doran 393 F 25:59 26:05
127 Gerard Crawford Lifford Strabane AC 373 M 26:00 26:07
128 Laurence Doherty Lifford Strabane AC 220 M 26:05 26:16
129 John Craig Lifford Strabane AC 369 M 26:07 26:19
130 Joseph Casey 203 M 26:17 26:26
131 Jaime McGinley Lifford Strabane AC 356 F 26:27 26:28
132 Elaine Parke Convoy AC 289 F 26:29 26:34
133 Marjan Bangert Raphoe Road Runners 190 F 26:33 26:40
134 Paul Crawford Lifford Strabane AC 211 M 26:39 26:49
135 Danny Doherty 218 M 26:42 26:50
136 Mary McGranaghan Raphoe Road Runners 266 F 26:44 26:51
137 Sarah Anderson 384 F 26:59 27:07
138 Eddie Breslin Lifford Strabane AC 196 M 27:18 27:29
139 Gerry Ward 299 M 27:23 27:31
140 Dean Scorer Oakleaf Boxing Club 291 M 28:11 28:17
141 David Doherty 382 M 28:14 28:27
142 Kate Meehan Foyle Valley AC 318 F 28:22 28:29
143 Marie Gibson Run For Fun Letterkenny 235 F 28:26 28:35
144 Oliver Gallagher Village Road Runners 234 M 29:13 29:19
145 Margaret Coyle Run For Fun 206 F 30:11 30:19
146 Stephen Buchanan 315 M 30:13 30:23
147 Kevin Gallagher Melvin WJR 314 M 30:13 30:23
148 Jolene Clift 204 F 30:18 30:30
149 Laura Fowler Lifford Strabane AC 230 F 30:37 30:47
150 Louise Callaghan Glenswilly GAA 198 F 30:40 30:48
151 Teresa Kirk Lifford Strabane AC 250 F 30:40 30:50
152 Barry Jordan 354 M 30:55 31:03
153 Shaun McConnell 355 M 30:54 31:03
154 Laura McNulty Raphoe Road Runners 331 F 31:02 31:16
155 Ann Strain Convoy AC 378 F 31:10 31:18
156 John Kerlin 247 M 31:19 31:26
157 Seán Meehan 276 M 32:01 32:08
158 D Flanagan Run For Enda 346 F 32:04 32:16
159 Yvonne Hanlon 365 F 32:05 32:16
160 Evelyn Moore Lifford Strabane AC 364 F 32:06 32:17
161 Bridgette O'Neill KC Runners 337 F 32:46 32:58
162 Vera Haughey Tir Chonaill AC 338 F 33:47 33:51
163 Margaret McGarvey Lifford Strabane AC 265 F 33:55 34:05
164 Siobhan Sweeney Run For Enda 345 F 33:55 34:07
165 Louise Walsh Raphoe Road Runners 367 F 34:08 34:22
166 Catherine McBride Lifford Strabane AC 377 F 34:15 34:24
167 Chloe Marley Lifford Strabane AC 351 F 34:35 34:49
168 Ava Crawford Lifford Strabane AC 210 F 34:36 34:50
169 Brendan Logue 252 M 34:44 34:56
170 Eileen Crawford Lifford Strabane AC 350 F 34:42 34:57
171 Dean Ramsay 389 M 35:24 35:34
172 Gemma Coyle Raphoe Road Runners 385 F 35:59 36:13
173 Shauna Kelly Raphoe Road Runners 386 F 36:00 36:14
174 Bernadine Madden KCR 379 F 36:40 36:53
175 Rachel Callaghan Glenswilly GAA 199 F 37:57 38:07
176 Sandra Ramsay 388 F 38:33 38:47
177 Patrick Sweeney Lifford Strabane AC 296 M 38:58 39:07
178 Fiona Meehan Lifford Strabane AC 273 F 39:20 39:30
179 David Meehan Lifford Strabane AC 272 M 39:19 39:31
180 Norah Anne Clarke 401 F 39:44 39:44
181 Eimear McBrearty 381 F 39:44 39:44
182 Rhonda Porter 397 F 40:13 40:23
183 Carmel McCullagh 396 F 40:13 40:23
184 Muireann McBride Lifford Strabane AC 376 F 41:21 41:21
185 Bridget O'Connor 380 F 41:22 41:22
186 Mary Meehan 274 F 41:20 41:32
187 Neil Meehan Lifford Strabane AC 275 M 41:22 41:35
188 Clement Clarke Lifford Strabane AC 400 M 44:13 44:13
189 Alicia Gordon 343 F 44:10 44:24
190 Ethna Wallace 342 F 44:11 44:25

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Now editorial team. Between 9am and 5pm Monday to Sunday please call 074 9112712. Between 5pm and midnight please call or text 086 792 2103. Or you can email [email protected] at any time.